1) The paper is titled "Feasibility of California Condor recovery in northern California, USA: Contaminants in surrogate Turkey Vultures and Common Ravens
For our avian scavenger study, Coastal Raptors has spent more than 100 days afield, capturing 27 bald eagles, 30 turkey vultures, and 7 common ravens.
Contaminants and disease testing on bald eagles, turkey vultures, and common ravens live-captured on the Washington and Oregon coasts, 2012 2014.
First, based on our observations of common ravens in flight dropping to the ground and then immediately flying up again with a scavenged migratory bird carcass, we suggest that in some instances scavenging events might have occurred more quickly than our cameras were capable of capturing photographs.
While walking transects, we recorded observations of foraging behaviors of potential scavengers; for example, a common raven (Corvus corax) in flight with nothing in the feet or beak, dropping to the ground, and then immediately flying up again in possession of a migratory bird carcass.
Factors influencing the nest predatory behaviors of Common Ravens
Spatial and temporal patterns in the diet of common ravens
in Southwestern Idaho.
The common raven
, Corvus corax, is the largest-bodied passerine and one of the most globally widespread bird species (Boatman and Heinrich 1999).
Beginning in mid-August, 2002, a total of 109 American Crows, 31 Blue Jays, 6 Common Ravens
(Corvus corux), and 4 Black-billed Magpies (Pica pica) were examined.
Implementation of a proposed large solid waste landfill in southeastern California adjacent to Joshua Tree National Park (JTNP) is considered to be a factor that could promote the establishment of additional populations of Common Ravens
in the region, and/or increases in existing populations, which could further threaten the Desert Tortoise (Fig.
In the Northeast, where common ravens
were hunted almost to extinction, they are rare and skittish.
Last year, the birders counted some 22,000 birds, ranging from one golden eagle and one tundra swan - an unusual species for the Mojave Desert - to five black-crowned night herons, 880 common ravens
, 1,562 horned larks and 3,311 northern shovelers, a type of duck.
currently nest and forage in the oil-field region, but never nested and were seldom present in the area prior to oil development (Johnson and Herter, 1989; S.
Among the larger numbers recorded this year - along with the evening grosbeaks, pine grosbeaks and common redpolls - were 731 house sparrows, 689 rock (Dove) pigeons, 533 dark-eyed juncos, 508 cedar waxwings, 478 starlings, 462 American tree sparrows, 396 American crows, 383 tufted titmouse, 326 American goldfinches, 275 mourning doves, 252 snow buntings, 230 wild turkeys, 217 black-capped chickadees, 204 white-breasted nuthatches, 126 northern cardinals, 131 downy woodpeckers, 111 common ravens
and 101 blue jays.
Other avian predators, such as skuas, common raven
(Corvus corax), peregrine falcon (Falco peregrinus), gyrfalcon (F.