Habitat fragmentation in coastal southern California disrupts genetic connectivity in the cactus wren (Campvlorhynchus brunneicapillus).
Genetic structure in the cactus wren in coastal southern California.
All observations from the 2015 Citizen Science Cactus Wren Program from 230 twenty-minute surveys at 21 territories at Alta Vicente Reserve from 21 Feb 2015 through 25 Jul 2015.
Geological Survey sampled 620 coastal cactus wrens in Ventura, Los Angeles, San Bernardino, Riverside, Orange, and San Diego Counties to assess the impacts of habitat fragmentation using contemporary genetic analysis (Barr et al.
Observations were recorded by the minute and included number of cactus wrens (adult, juvenile, or unknown), presence of predators, and several qualitative behavior patterns from which frequencies could be computed (Table 1).
That coastal cactus wrens spend most of their time moving within the cactus thickets, rising above the cactus for only brief moments, is reflected by the data collected by the Citizen Science volunteers in 2015.
Earlier in 2013, two cactus wrens captured in polygon AV03c were banded with silver bands on their lower left leg, one a female and the other unknown (Table 2).
Campylorhynchus brunneicapillus (Cactus Wren
) exhibits a diploid number of 74 (Fig.
Two of the yuccas at the refuge also supported abandoned nests within the leaf cluster of the plant, the more typical location of a cactus wren nest in this plant.
We observed cactus wrens nesting in a variety of non-native and non-spinescent vegetation in Arizona and New Mexico in recent years.
However, our observations indicate that cactus wrens use non-native trees in habitat that is otherwise suitable and are also flexible in their use of native, non-spinescent species.
Interspecific nest interference: the influence of cactus wrens (Campylorhynchus brunneicapillus) on verdin (Auriparus flaviceps) nest site selection.
Verdins and cactus wrens beat the heat by building domed nests with covered roofs and tunnel entrances.
For Gila woodpeckers, cactus wrens, verdins and even white-winged doves, that means a steady diet of insects or saguaro cactus fruit.
Watch for gilded flickers, Gila woodpeckers, kestrels, white-winged doves, western screech owls, and cactus wrens
, the latter of which dive with impunity into spiny teddy-bear chollas.