The USFWS has completed a status review to determine whether to recommend listing black-footed albatross as threatened or endangered under the ESA because of conservation concerns, many of which are summarized in Naughton et al.
In Alaska waters, satellite-tagged black-footed albatross overlap spatially and temporally with the longline sablefish, pot sablefish, and longline halibut fisheries (Fischer et al., 2009).
A conservation action plan for black-footed albatross (Phoebastria nigripes) and Laysan albatross (P.
The black-footed albatross
, Phoebastria nigripes, is an endangered species that forages throughout the Pacific.
Lawsuits using the Endangered Species Act, Marine Mammal Protection Act, Migratory Bird Treaty Act and Magnussen Fisheries Act over the killing and injuring of leatherback and loggerhead turtles, false killer whales, black-footed albatross
and marlin have had some success, with the permanent closing of the California longline fishery, a four-year closure of the Hawaiian swordfish longline fishery, and time area closures for the Hawaiian tuna longline fishery and the Atlantic longline fishery.
Except for an unexplained decline among both Laysan and black-footed albatrosses
on Midway over the past four years, the overall trend in the species' populations is inching skyward.
The Black-footed Albatross, with a population of approximately 300,000, is also included on the 2002 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species as a Vulnerable species (BirdLife International 2000; IUCN 2002).
Available estimates for total albatross mortality in North Pacific pelagic longline fisheries, along with population modeling experiments on the Black-footed Albatross, highlight the concern that mortality in longline fisheries may threaten the existence of Black-footed Albatrosses and poses a significant threat to Laysan and Short-tailed Albatrosses (Cousins and Cooper 2000; Gilman 2001b).
The Population Biology of the Black-Footed Albatross in Relation to Mortality Caused by Longline Fishing.
"That's a long way to go for takeout," quips Anderson, adding, "We never imagined that a bird would fly that far north from Tern." At the same time, a black-footed albatross flew 24,840 miles in a three-month period on round-trips of as long as 28 days to foraging waters off the northern California coast.
For the record, some 3,500 pairs of Laysan and black-footed albatrosses use Tern, part of the Hawaiian Islands National Wildlife Refuge, as a nursery.
One of his transmitter-equipped black-footed albatrosses, Anderson relates, "was going nowhere in particular when it suddenly headed off on a straight-line track to San Francisco Bay.
And plastics, including polystyrene, are common in the wads of undigested matter that black-footed albatrosses
cough up before fledging, Henry says.
In March of 2007, we moved 10 black-footed albatrosses
to Mukojima from a nearby island.
Differentiate between crested and whiskered auklets, murres and murrelets, Laysan and black-footed albatrosses
, horned and tufted puffins, many others.