In fact, albatrosses
are being killed in such vast numbers that they can't breed fast enough to keep up, putting them in real danger of extinction.
Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) International Plan of Action for Reducing Incidental Catch of Seabirds in Longline Fisheries (FAO, 1999) and the Agreement on the Conservation of Albatrosses
and Petrels (ACAP1).
are the largest flying birds in the world but it's estimated around 80,000 of them are killed each year by long-line fishing vessels.
It's estimated around 80,000 albatrosses
are killed each year by long-line fishing vessels
On the planet for 50 million years, albatrosses
are the largest flying birds in the world, but it's estimated that around 80,000 of them are killed each year by longline and trawl fishing vessels.
We had no experience in raising baby albatrosses
, so we looked for someone who did.
This species is further distinguished from the other two species, the Laysan (Phoebastria immutabilis) and black-footed (Phoebastria nigripes) albatrosses
, by its disproportionately large, blue-tipped, "bubblegumpink" bill and the golden neck mantle of adults.
The first study of how individual wandering albatrosses
find food shows that the birds rely heavily on their sense of smell.
I spent a happy hour chasing albatrosses
with my lens.
Population declines of several species of albatrosses
and petrels in the Southern Ocean are linked to longlining operations (Croxall and Prince, 1990; Brothers, 1991; Cherel et al.
Now a new initiative by BirdLife International, which the RSPB is a member, is hoping to reduce the numbers of albatrosses
killed each year.
regularly make epic round-the-world flights when they are not busy breeding, scientists revealed yesterday.
Their closest living relatives appear to be albatrosses
, the graceful, soaring birds celebrated for their ocean-spanning trips in search of food for their young, says Marcel van Tuinen of Stanford University.
can travel as much as 5,000 miles without stopping, and Safina's book traces Amelia's journeys across the Pacific and back to Tern Island, where her baby awaits its food and scientists await observation opportunities.
As we walked along the trails of this reserve, we were treated to a display of a half-dozen albatrosses
of magnificent wingspans swooping low over the dunes.