Luna the baby tapir
has doubled in size since her birth and keepers have even spotted her first few teeth
An impressive Malayan tapir
exhibit features both outdoor and indoor pools while offering stunning viewing opportunities for visitors to enjoy a completely unique perspective of the animals.
In total, samples were obtained from 47 tapirs
(18 adult females, one sub-adult female, one juvenile female, 19 adult males, three sub-adult males and five juvenile males).
The male data set was one of the largest, in terms of number of locations fixes, reported for any mammal using GPS telemetry in tropical forests (Blake, Douglas-Hamilton, & Karesh, 2003; Boyle, Lourenco, da Silva, & Smith, 2009; Schuttler, Blake, & Eggert, 2012; Castellanos, 2013) and particularly for lowland tapirs
, which is a very secretive and difficult species to follow in the field (Tobler, 2009).
, which are related to both the horse and the rhinoceros and feature a long and flexible nose to help forage for food, are found in Malaysia, Sumatra, Thailand and Myanmar.
has an extended wiggly snout that can be used as a snorkel when the animal is under water.
Visit the Malayan tapirs
at feeding time to learn more about them
status survey and conservation action plan (English, Spanish, Portuguese).
, which hail from South America, are the friendliest of mammals.
Two-year-old Baird's tapirs
, the youngsters are unwitting protagonists in a public-private initiative to save the trunk-nosed herbivores from extinction.
All but three of the nine tapirs
Pati and her team have radio collared here since her study began three years ago were caught in box traps.
Despite having few predators, tapirs
are on the EDGE list - Evolutionary Distinct and Globally Endangered.
Like all young tapirs
, the calf is sporting a coat of spots and stripes which she will lose as she grows older.
However, the researchers found that tapirs
were particularly ineffective dispersers.
Here, we report data on patterns of visitation by lowland tapirs
and lowland pacas to mineral licks located in lowland Amazonian Ecuador.