pigtail

(redirected from Patch cable)
Also found in: Dictionary, Medical, Encyclopedia, Wikipedia.
Related to Patch cable: Crossover cable
Graphic Thesaurus  🔍
Display ON
Animation ON
Legend
Synonym
Antonym
Related
  • noun

Words related to pigtail

a plait of braided hair

References in periodicals archive ?
FiberStore curl fiber patch cables are made from fiber types including single mode, multimode OM1, OM2, and 10G OM3, OM4 fibers.
Inc., Ware, MA, a manufacturer of local area network cabling that specializes in high-performance patch cable.
The SIS plug is extremely compact and when used with the Monorail cable, allows for one of the smallest and reliable patch cable options available today.
Note: price include purchase of new installation channels, SFTP cables, RJ 45 adapters, SFTP Patch cables, connecting plastic boxes and UTP cables
Springboro, OH, October 13, 2011 --(PR.com)-- Total Cable Solutions (TCS) recently announced a newly designed take on the Uniboot fiber patch Cable, The Universal LC[TM].
Design and build a fully compliant end-to-end CAT 5e shielded network with the DataMax screen twisted pair (ScTP) patch cable, which meets all requirements of TIA/ EIA 568B for ScTP enhanced CAT 5e.
The subject of the service is the procurement of active / passive network cabling systems (lan / san) for up to 6 compartments in the rz biere such a system consists of the following components: - fiber optic cable trunk cable (fixed cabling between the racks), - copper cable - trunk cable (fixed cabling between the racks), - connectors, cassettes, - patch panels (boxes / edge housing), - patch cable (fiber optic, copper), - additional components beyond existing cable types, network topology and related technology (edge8) for existing data centers and any additional new data centers.
The EO410 model includes a built-in 850 nm LED light source, providing an easy method for patch cable, fiber spool and loop-back testing.
S / FTP Cat 7 Patch Cable, with RJ45 Connectors, 3m - 10pcs
Unique swiveling front-mount cable rings provide patch cable management, and oversize cable ducts handle massive cable bundles.
The testing technician must make the appropriate Enhanced CAT 5 selections on the tester and attach an Enhanced CAT 5 patch cable from the system that is to be tested to the tester.
4) Set SFP modules and optical Patch Cable for connecting switches
the on-site access point is connected with patch cable. in the case of monument preservation specifications or new developments, special solutions must be found.
electrical installation, equipotential bonding / lightning protection, ventilation and air-conditioning technology, ups, 19 "cabinets, cable tray, patch cable guide, glass fiber termination rack)
500 pieces patch cable, cat.6, - about 20 pieces dual radio ap with intelligence with internal antennas.