Nest site selection by the dormouse Muscardinus
avellanarius in two different landscapes.
2012: The distribution of the hazel dormouse (Muscardinus
avellanarius) in Sweden.
Nid ar gyfer yr adar yn unig mae'r coedwigoedd yn bwysig ond hefyd ar gyfer mamaliaid, ac mae wyth gwahanol fath o ystlumod i'w gweld yma yn ogystal mamaliaid fel y ffwlbart (Mustela putorius; polecat), y dyfrgi, llwynog, ysgyfarnog a'r pathew (Muscardinus
avellanarius; common dormouse).
But please do contact us to record your sighting, with details of where and what you've found." To become a survey volunteer, download a pack from the Wales Bio-diversity Partnership website by following the link from the homepage at www.biodiversitywales.org.uk: Dormice facts:Scientific name; Muscardinus
avellanarius; Common dormice may spend up to three-quarters of their life asleep; They hibernate from October to April when food is scarce to conserve energy; Dormice live for up to five years; The dormouse needs dense vegetation cover to protect it against predators, but also to provide nesting material and food; Dormice rear one or two litters a year, typically of four young.
Most studies of hazel dormice (Muscardinus
avellanarius) suggest that they do not cross open ground, including fields and roads.
7) distinguishes three morphotypes in the m1 of Muscardinus
from the Aragonian.
The hazel dormouse (Muscardinus
avellanarius L.) is a woodland species native to Britain and Europe that is commonly regarded as an indicator of woodland health due to its apparent requirement for high species diversity and complex habitat structure (Morris 2003, Bright et al.
1997: Hibernation of recently captured Muscardinus
, Eliomys and Myoxus: a comparative study.
The common dormouse Muscardinus
avellanarius has one to two litters per season and in exceptional cases even three litters (Juskaitis 2014).
The only resident dormouse species, the hazel dormouse (Muscardinus
avellanarius) most likely arrived at this northern frontier some 11000 years ago along with the deciduous forest, which for several thousand years covered Denmark until agriculture arrived 5000 years later.
Four dormouse (Gliridae) species--hazel dormouse (Muscardinus
avellanarius), forest dormouse (Dryomys nitedula), fat dormouse (Glis glis) and garden dormouse (Eliomys quercinus)--have large distributional ranges that extend across Europe and, in the first three species, extend into Asia.
2000: Abundance dynamics of common dormouse (Muscardinus
avellanarius), fat dormouse (Glis glis) and yellow-necked mouse (Apodemus flavicollis) derived from nestbox occupation.
Common dormouse (Muscardinus
avellanarius) density in Transylvanian Plain is investigated using live-traps.
Here we compare the precision of IPM to traditional mark-recapture analysis to estimate population parameters in the common dormouse (Muscardinus