Ancient DNA confirms native Rocky Mountain Fisher (Martes pennanti) avoided early 20th Century extinction.
An evaluation of Fisher (Martes pennanti) introductions in Montana [thesis].
Additional indices to estimate fat contents in fisher (Martes pennanti
Fisher (Martes pennanti
) and marten (Martes americana) exhibit a strong dependence on mature or old forest habitat.
Fisher (Martes pennanti) biology in the White Mountain National Forest and adjacent areas.
Winter food habits and foraging behaviour of fishers (Martes pennanti) and Martens (Maries americana) in southeastern Manitoba.
Other forest carnivores detected included Bobcat (Lynx rufus), Black Bear (Ursus americanus), Mountain Lion (Puma concolor), Northern Raccoon (Procyon lotor), American Mink (Neovison vison), weasel (Mustela spp.), and skunk (Mephitis mephitis, Spilogale gracilis); but we did not detect Wolverine (Gulo gulo), Canada Lynx (Lynx canadensis), Fisher (Martes pennanti), or Gray Wolf (Canis lupus).
Conservation of Fishers (Martes pennanti) in south-central British Columbia, western Washington, western Oregon, and California, volume I: Conservation assessment.
The fisher (Martes pennanti
) is a specialized predator of the porcupine and has been widely arid effectively used to control porcupine populations, as it is not only strong and fast, but also unbothered by the porcupine's protective covering of quills (Cook and Hamilton, 1957).
However, it has since been observed that some mustelids, such as fisher Martes pennanti
, possess fat deposits that can be used as indices of fatness in the entire animal (Garant & Crete 1999, Robitaille & Jensen 2005).
ABSTRACT--Fisher (Martes pennanti
) occur broadly across northcentral North America, and are a species of conservation concern in most of western North America.
Producing accurate estimates of population abundance in a cost-effective manner of solitary, low density, illusive forest carnivores, such as the fisher (Martes pennanti
) is difficult.
Fishers (Martes pennanti
) are medium-sized carnivores of the family Mustelidae that are found in boreal and temperate coniferous and deciduous-coniferous forests across North America (Proulx and others 2004).
However, despite its status as being one of the most commonly reintroduced furbearers in North America (Berg, 1982), there are no data available on levels of gene diversity in the fisher (Martes pennanti
Nipple dimensions have been used with varying degrees of success to estimate reproductive status for wolves (Canis lupus) (Mech et al., 1993), fisher (Martes pennanti
) (Frost, 1994), white-tailed deer (Odocoileus virginianus) (Sauer and Severinghaus, 1977) and small mammals (McCravy and Rose, 1992).