The gray whale Eschrichtius robustus
(Lilljeborg, 1861) was once common in both the North Pacific and the North Atlantic Ocean but disappeared from the Atlantic by the early 1700s because of overhunting (Mead and Mitchell, 1984).
Abundance, range and movements of a feeding aggregation of gray whales (Eschrichtius robustus
) from California to southeastern Alaska in 1998.
Population assessment of the gray whale, Eschrichtius robustus
, from California shore censuses, 1967-80.
Leatherwood (Editors), The gray whale, Eschrichtius robustus
Live prey of great white sharks range in size from small schooling fishes to grey whale calves (Eschrichtius robustus
Valuacion de la ballena gris (Eschrichtius robustus
) y la ballena jorobada (Megaptera novaeangliae) en Mexico.
Among marine mammals, intestinal parasites, whale lice, and barnacles have proven useful for tracking migrations of gray whales (Eschrichtius robustus
; Killingley, 1980) and identifying stocks and the social structure of pilot whales (Globicephala melas; Balbuena and Raga, 1993), and have been useful for tracking general movement patterns of wide ranging, elusive cetacean populations without the use of expensive tagging equipment.
One species of Mysticeti, the Gray Whale (Eschrichtius robustus
), is a benthic feeder, primarily eating sea floor crustaceans (Rice 1998).
Cada ano, alrededor del 20 de diciembre, miles de ballenas grises (Eschrichtius robustus
) provenientes del Artico arriban a la costa de Baja California Sur para aparearse y dar a luz.
Weighing up to 45 tons and stretching up to 45 feet in length, the mighty mammals, known as Eschrichtius robustus
, are the world's most elite migrant mammal.
In the Arctic, the grey whale (Eschrichtius robustus
) has similar habits, although it does not eat krill, but polychaetes, mollusks, and especially the amphipod crustacean Ampelisca macrocephala, which it dredges on the ocean bottom.
Several additional species are endangered in one country and extirpated in the other, like the black-footed ferret (Mustela nigripes), Atlantic gray whale (Eschrichtius robustus
), and blackfin cisco (Coregonus nigripinnis).
One noteworthy result of this study is the first documentation of coyote consumption of the gray whale Eschrichtius robustus
. Laguna Ojo de Liebre (Scamon's Lagoon), which constitutes a part of the northern border of the study area, is a known habitat of the gray whale (Maravilla 1991).
In addition, two North Atlantic gray whale populations (Eschrichtius robustus
) were extinct by the early 18th century.
This recovery could soon be recognized officially since the California gray whale (Eschrichtius robustus
) is expected to be taken off the federal Endangered Species List.