The Least Shrew (Cryptotis parva
) as a laboratory animal.
Table.--Number of individual small mammals of a given species captured in each habitat along 1-70 in Indiana-Illinois, 2007 Species Median Roadsides Blarina brevicauda 0 4 Cryptotis parva
1 2 Microtus ochrogaster 18 8 Microtus pennsylvanicus 1 0 Mils musculus 1 8 Peromyscus leucopus 9 11 Peromyscus maniculatus 12 9 Total small mammals 42 42 Individuals caught per 100 trap nig 4.69 2.34
The least shrew (Cryptotis parva
) occurs throughout much of the eastern United States and ranges southward through Mexico into Panama (Hall 1981).
A total of 121 small mammals was trapped at the Crane Division, Naval Surface Warfare Center (NSWC Crane), Glendora Site, Sullivan County, Indiana, including 54 least shrews (Cryptotis parva
), 38 prairie voles (Microtus ochrogaster), 11 prairie deer mice (Peromyscus maniculatus bairdii), 7 bog lemmings (Synaptomys cooperi), 6 meadow voles (Microtus pennsylvanicus), and 5 white-footed mice (Peromyscus leucopus).
= Cryptotis parva
; Aves = birds; Insect = insect parts; Unid = unidentifiable.
Logan and Black (1979) noted that the only correlation between the two trenches is based on presence of Cryptotis parva
(least shrew) and Sorex cinereus (masked shrew) in the 30-40 cm level of Trench 1 and the 10-20 cm level of Trench II.
Four species are included as threatened by the Mexican Government (Choeronycteris mexicana, Leptonycteris yerbabuenae, Cryptotis parva
soricina y Romerolagus diazi).
The woodland vole (Microtus pinetorum), least shrew (Cryptotis parva
), and the bog lemming (Synaptomys cooperi), were taken in low numbers in the uplands, but none were taken in the bottoms.
.-The least shrew occurs throughout the eastern and central portions of Texas and its range extends west in the Panhandle into New Mexico and south along the Rio Grande (Davis & Schmidly 1994).
Reproduction of the least shrew (Cryptotis parva
) in captivity, p.
Owl pellets reveal Cryptotis parva
, a new record for Caddo County, Oklahoma.
Species not previously collected in Newton County were the least shrew (Cryptotis parva
), the woodland vole (Microtus pinetorum), and the little brown myotis (Myotis lucifugus).
.--The least shrew occurs in the eastern and central portions of the state, ranging west in the Panhandle to the New Mexico line, and to Val Verde County along the Rio Grande (Davis & Schmidly 1994).
brevicauda, Hamilton, 1939; Murray, 1939; Sime, 1940; Ulmer, 1940a, b; Christian, 1947; Williams, 1962; George et al., 1986), and the least shrew (Cryptotis parva
, Elder, 1960).
This analysis was not performed on the North American least shrew (Cryptotis parva
), southeastern shrew (Sorex longirostris), and meadow jumping mouse (Zapus hudsonius) due to small samples.