In Svalbard, hunting of Brunnich's guillemot is allowed from 1 September to 31 October (Bakken and Anker-Nilssen, 2001), but only a few birds are shot along the western coast of Svalbard (Fig.
The recovery rates, causes of mortality, and spatial and temporal distribution of immatures and adults are compared with those of Brunnich's guillemot populations ringed elsewhere in the North Atlantic.
The birds ringed in these colonies constitute more than 80% of the total number of Brunnich's guillemot ringed in Svalbard.
Several surveys have mapped Brunnich's guillemot distribution at sea (e.
The distribution and diel movement of Brunnich's guillemot Uria lomvia in ice covered waters in the Barents Sea, February/March 1987.
We mapped wintering areas and estimated the recovery rates of Brunnich's guillemots (thick-billed murres) ringed in Svalbard during 1954-98.
Many gaps exist in current knowledge of the migration routes and the wintering areas of Brunnich's guillemots breeding in the Northeast Atlantic.
Migration and winter ranges of Brunnich's Guillemots
Uria lomvia breeding or occurring in Greenland.
At Coats Island (62[degrees]57'N, 82[degrees]00'W), Brunnich's guillemots breed on two cliffs separated by about 1.
More than 90% of all recoveries of Brunnich's guillemots ringed at Coats Island came from Newfoundland and Labrador, of which more than 95% were shot (Donaldson et al.
The decline in recovery rates of Coats Island Brunnich's guillemots over the past two decades could be due to a decline in reporting rates.
The population of Brunnich's guillemots breeding in the eastern Canadian Arctic is thought to have expanded somewhat since the 1970s (Gaston 2002b), potentially causing dilution of the ringed birds.
As described above, populations of Brunnich's guillemots are stable or growing (Gaston 2002a, A.
5) strongly suggests that ice distribution is important in determining the vulnerability to hunting of juvenile (and second-year) Coats Island Brunnich's guillemots.
If this is a general pattern, the changes that we describe here may lead to a shift in hunting pressure towards Brunnich's guillemots from more northerly colonies.