Metals in feathers of black-crowned night-heron (Nycticorax nycticorax) chicks from the New York Harbor Estuary.
Ratios of Black-crowned Night-Heron young to active nests in Lincoln Park, Chicago, Illinois, compared with values from literature, sorted by publication year and year of study Young/ [n.
Black-crowned Night-Herons (BCNH; Nycticorax nycticorax) increasingly occupy urban areas (e.
Foraging ecology of black-crowned night-herons (Nycticorax nycticorax) in the New York City area.
Effects of old nests on nest-site selection in black-crowned night-herons and snowy egrets.
Comparison of PCB congener profiles in the embryos and principal prey of a breeding colony of Black-crowned Night-Herons.
Health assessment of black-crowned night-herons (Nycticorax nycticorax) of the New York Harbor estuary.
Cattle Egrets exhibited significantly higher nest success in 2008, while Great Blue Herons, Great Egrets, and Double-crested Cormorants experienced significantly higher nest success in 2009; Black-crowned Night-Heron and Snowy Egret nest success was not significantly different between years (Table 4).
Black-crowned Night-Heron and Snowy Egret fledge success was not significantly different between years (Table 5).
Black-crowned Night-Heron nest success was negatively associated with forbs, shrubs, and herbaceous vegetation height within colonies.
Black-crowned Night-Heron nesting success was lower in northeast South Dakota compared to other U.
The objectives of this study are to evaluate reproductive success of Black-crowned Night-Herons (Nycticorax nycticorax), Great Blue Herons (Ardea herodias), Cattle Egrets (Bubulcus ibis), Great Egrets (Ardea alba), Snowy Egrets (Egretta thula), and Double-crested Cormorants (Phalacrocorax auritus) in wetlands and rivers of northeast South Dakota by determining nest and fledging success and evaluating local and landscape level habitat variables that affect nest success.
Black-crowned Night-Herons and Great Blue Herons have been identified in the South Dakota Comprehensive Wildlife Conservation Plan as species of greatest conservation need (SDGFP, 2006).
7% of total failures in Black-crowned Night-Herons to 64.