If young Rhinoceros Auklets bred late (although not measured directly, there was evidence that egg size declined with laying date), and if the length of time that breeding pairs are able or "willing" to continue to provision their chicks increases with adult age (as suggested for Atlantic Puffins by Johnsen et al.
Chick growth, fledging periods and adult mass loss of Atlantic Puffins Fratercula artica during years of prolonged food stress.
Pay a visit to Machias Seal Island at the mouth of the Bay of Fundy, a nesting territory for thousands of seabirds each summer, including about 1000 pair of Atlantic puffins
Once common along Maine's coast, Atlantic Puffins
nearly disappeared from there due to hunting and egg collecting in the 1800s.
, European turtle doves, Slavonian grebes and pochards have been listed as vulnerable to <B extinction in the latest International Union for Conservation of Nature assessment Danny Lawson
A study by the trust of seabird sites study by the trust of seabird sites along the 742 miles of coastline it cares for revealed that the most prevalent threat to breeding colonies of birds such as little terns and Atlantic puffins
was extreme weather.
Iceland is home to the largest population of Atlantic puffins
, with an estimated ten million birds.
The principal burrowing species breeding on the island are Leach's storm-petrels (Oceanodroma leucorhoa, more than 3 000 000 breeding pairs) and Atlantic puffins
(Fratercula arctica, about 30 000 breeding pairs), which outnumber cliff-nesting species such as black-legged kittiwakes (Rissa tridactyla), common and thick-billed murres (Uria aalge and U.
The almost complete disappearance of the island of Grassholm (UK) between 1890 and 1928 was due to burrowing-induced erosion by Atlantic Puffins
Harris hazards a "reckless speculation" of 15 million Atlantic puffins
He used tapes to bring Atlantic puffins
back to places where the birds once lived.
Since that initial success, Kress and Podolsky have experimented with sound and sight lures to attract other prospecting seabirds -- ranging from Atlantic puffins
and robin-sized Leache's storm petrels in the Gulf of Maine to Laysan albatrosses with 7-foot wing-spans spaHawaii.
YOUNG Atlantic puffins
migrating for the first time scout out their own routes, rather than rely on genetic programming or help from their parents, a new study has revealed.
on the isle of May, the largest puffin colony in the North Sea, have declined by 30 per cent during the past five years, according to the Centre for Ecology and Hydrology.
Apart from the wild beauty of this part of the coast, the proposed building development would be within a stone's throw of the UK's most southerly colony of Atlantic puffins