As an important breeding site in the UK, the Northumberland Marine SPA ranks: | Top for Arctic tern (9,564 individuals), common tern (2,572) and roseate tern (160) | Second for Sandwich tern (4,324 individuals) | Third for Atlantic puffin
(108,484 individuals) | Fourth for common guillemot (65,751 individuals) | Eleventh for little tern (90 individuals)
The listing of Atlantic puffins
as being in need of conservation action comes after they were classed as vulnerable to extinction globally, in the face of worryingly high breeding failures at key colonies in recent years.
Once common along Maine's coast, Atlantic puffins
basically disappeared due to hunting and egg collecting in the 1800s.
Relationship between wing length and body mass in Atlantic Puffin
(Fratercula arctica) are prohibited under the Migratory Bird Treaty Act of 1918.
The first-ever mapped winter grounds of the Maine-breeding Atlantic Puffin
, a species of conservation concern, have been released by the National Audubon Society, New York.
There are three different species: the tufted puffin and horned puffin are found in the North Pacific, while the Atlantic puffin
frequents the islands and coasts of Iceland, Greenland, Norway, the Faroe Islands, Atlantic Canada, northern France and the British Isles.
AN Atlantic puffin
crams its beak with hake before making its way back to its burrow to feed its chick on Easter Egg Rock, Maine.
A recent study of the Atlantic Puffin
Fratercula arctica (Erikstad et al.
Date Leach's Atlantic puffin
Black-legge d storm-petrel kittiwake June 1978 302 15 2 June 1979 30 3 5 August 1980 27 29 August 1980 15 9 1 May 1983 6 June 1983 15 5 3 July 1983 5 1 May 1984 101 1 3 October 1984 25 October 1984 23 4 1 June 1985 385 6 5 Totals 934 73 2 0 Overall Percentages 90 7 2 < 1 [Part 2 of 2] TABLE 1.
The Lore of the Atlantic puffin
, a species that ranks among everyone's favorite seabirds, includes an enduring story about how parent birds starve their single nearly grown chicks until hunger motivates the youngsters to leave the security of clifftop burrows and, in the dark of night, leap to the pounding sea.
The focus species for this project are anticipated to be common guillemot, razorbill, Atlantic puffin
, black-legged kittiwake and northern gannet.
I was amazed to watch many of the kids draw wonderful likenesses of the Atlantic Puffin
About half the world's population of Manx shearwaters nest on the island, a national nature reserve, while the Atlantic puffin
colony is the largest in southern Britain.
The main seabird species targeted by the LIFE Shiants project are razorbill, Atlantic puffin
(Fratercula arctica) and European shag (Phalacrocorax aristotelis).