Cyanide content of seeds of Helianthus annuus varieties LSF-11(4.175 mg/100g), LSF-8 (4.026 mg/100g), Carthamus tinctorius varieties PBNS-12 (3.458 mg/100g) and PBNS-40 (3.730 mg/100g) and Arachis
hypogaea JL-24 (4.818 mg/100g) was found to be in close proximity with other oil seeds [17-19].
Biochemical studies during callus initiation and rhizogenesis in tissue cultures of Arachis
The root-knot nematode (Meloidogyne spp.) is found on the commercial peanut (Arachis
hypogea L.) throughout the world (Argios 1997).
Table 2 Summary of lectin labeling of gametes Lectin(*) Eggs Sperm WGA Entire surface Entire surface Con A Entire surface Activated acrosome LcH Entire surface Activated acrosome LTA No label Activated acrosome SBA No label Activated acrosome PNA No label Activated acrosome GSII No label Activated acrosome * Con A, Canavalia ensiformis; GSII, Griffonia simplicifolia; LcH, Lens culinaris; SBA, Glycine max; LTA, Lotus tetragonolobus; PNA, Arachis
hypogaea; WGA, Triticum vulgare (wheat germ agglutinin).
TABLE 1 Turbidity Removal by Traditional Plant Materials Used Alone, by Comparison with Alum Treatment Residual NTUs in Water (a) After Treatment Dose Glycine Phaseolus Arachis
Pisum Vigna (mg/L) max mungo hypogea sativam unguiculata Alum 0 482 482 482 482 482 482 200 26.4 8.4 34.5 11.6 14.6 34.6 400 18.2 6.9 23.4 9.7 7.9 25.7 600 8.6 2.9 19.7 7.8 6.2 3.93 800 9.5 0.00 23.15 7.15 3.67 1.62 1000 5.63 1.58 15.73 4.48 5.42 0.00 (a) The raw water had the following parameters: * original turbidity: 482 NTUs, * temperature: 35[degrees]C, * alkalinity (as CaC[O.sub.3]): 80.2.mg/L, * total hardness (as CaC[O.sub.3]): 88.5 mg/L, * conductivity: 1.25 mS/cm, and * pH: 7.6.
oil (Acros Organics, Belgium) was employed as vehicle.
Demarcada el area experimental, se procedio a sembrar como cultivos de cobertura Calopogonium mucunoides, Canavalia ensiformis y Centrosema macrocarpum con semilla botanica y Arachis
pintoi y Callisia repens con semilla vegetativa (esquejes), a un distanciamiento de 0.50 m x 0.50 m, siendo la densidad de siembra igual en los cinco cultivos.
DES (> 99% pure) and arachis
oil were obtained from Sigma Chemicals (Poole, Dorset, UK).
And, although peanuts are generally regarded as a warm-climate crop, wild strains of Arachis
hirsuta (hairy peanut") have been found in the Andes Mountains at the chillingly high altitude of 8,790 feet.
oil, often labelled in cosmetics, is peanut oil.
(5) Sterile water, sodium bicarbonate in glycerol, 2% acetic acid (VoSoL, Domeboro), ethylene oxide polyoxypropylene (Addax), and acpd (arachis
oil, chlorobutanol, p-dichlorobenzene [Cerumenol]) were all of equal efficacy.
Kline, Ph.D., of the University of Missouri-Columbia, and his associates, patients were given enteric-coated capsules that contained 187 mg peppermint oil or a placebo (arachis
Anyone with a nut allergy who doesn't know arachis
hypogaea is Latin for peanut oil could have a problem.
This means peanut oil, which is included in some cosmetics, would be described as arachis