Andrew Jackson Downing

(redirected from Andrew Downing)
Also found in: Dictionary.
Related to Andrew Downing: Andrew Jackson Downing
Graphic Thesaurus  🔍
Display ON
Animation ON
Legend
Synonym
Antonym
Related
  • noun

Synonyms for Andrew Jackson Downing

United States landscape architect who designed the grounds of the White House and the Capitol Building (1815-1852)

Synonyms

References in periodicals archive ?
1500m: 1 Jack Gray (BRAT) 3.59.60, 2 Paul Thompson (BRAT) 4.04.74, 3 Andrew Downing (Godiva) 4.22.10.
Coovenntry ddetaiills:: Men's 100m 1 Jamie Blundell 11.2, (B) 1 Aiden Twomey 11.5; 200m 5 Twomey 23.8, (B) 2 Karl Liddington 23.5; 400m 4 Andrew Downing 52.8, (B) 1 Nick Fellows 54.1; 800m 5 Dave Lee 2-14.4; 1500m 5 Lee Norman 4-43.5; 110m hurdles 3 Fellows 21.8, (B) 3 Josh Newton 22.1; 400m hurdles 3 Michael Thompson 67.7; 4 x 100m 1 (Blundell, Liddington, Twomey, Thompson) 44.6; 4 x 400m 2 (Downing, Fellows, Norman, Newton) 3-46.1; high jump 5 Liddington 1.60; long jump 1 Blundell 7.15, (B) 1 Thompson 6.05; triple jump 1 Blundell 14.15, (B) 1 Thompson 11.60; shot 5 Liddington 7.77, (B) 3 Thompson 7.48; discus 6 Twomey 17.72, (B) 3 Liddington 17.45.
Under-17 Andrew Downing ran a personal best of 52.6 in the 400 metres.
For more information about 'On Camp With Kelly' go to www.oncampwithkelly.co.uk Godiva Under-17 Andrew Downing also posted a new best of 1-57.60 in his heat of the men's 800, finishing third, and Matt Almond (3-54.77) and Ben Jones (3-57.32) had good runs in the 1,500 metres heats.
There were good runs as well from Under-17 Andrew Downing (800m 1-59.38), Under-15 Michael McKeown (800m 2-09.32) and senior pair Ben Jones (3-55.95) and Matt Lole (3-56.75) who scored a one-two at 1,500 metres.
Other silver medallists were Lauren Downing (U-17 800m 2-18.2), Molly Bagworth (U-17 80m hurdles 12.09) and Lucy Smith (U-15 shot 10.17), while Andrew Downing (U-17 800m 1-59.7), Nick Fellows (U-17 400m hurdles 60.22), Matt Rose (U-15 1,500m 4-27.61) and Katherine McBeth (U- 20 shot 10.85) all won bronze.
400m 3 Allen 53.0, 5 Andrew Downing (C) 53.8, 8 Keighon Elliott (N) 69.2; (B) 2 Doug Pielage (L) 52.8, 4 Hayward 64.8.
Under-16 boys: 1 Andrew Downing (Cardinal Downing), 2 Tom Johnson (King Henry VIII), 3 Alistair Galt (King Henry VIII).
Unndder-17 mmenn: Andrew Donaldson, Andrew Downing, Jack Mee, Richard O'Donnell, William Stevens, Ed Stiles, Paul Thompson, Jelle Verwer.
WINNERS AND LOCAL CLUB PLACINGS: Under-17 men: 1 Joe Dalgleish (Westbury Harriers) 20-51; 25 Jack Betts (Rugby & Northampton AC) 22-50, 38 Andrew Downing (Coventry Godiva Harr) 23-20, 42 Robert Gardner (RN) 23-25, 345 Jack Mee (Leamington C&AC) 23-36, 62 Matthew Melia (Sphinx AC) 24-30, 66 Lee Norman (CG) 24-36, 68 Tom Delaney (Sph) 24-45, 74 Andy Ure (RN) 24-54, 76 Andrew Brown (RN) 25-11, 77 Tom Collins (RN) 25-23, 78 Connor Ratcliffe (RN) 25-26, 82 Stan Pinsent (RN) 25-53, 83 Jared Wilson (Nuneaton Harr) 25-54, 94 Richard Bowman (CG) 28-06, 97 Jonathon Brown (RN) 28-52.
With Andrew Downing taking the individual bronze medal and Dave Lee ninth, Lee Norman was the team's hero as he finished 10th and, crucially, two places in front of Birchfield's third scorer to clinch the gold with the two clubs tied on points.
The Under-15 trio of Matthew Rose (6-48), Daniel Hillman (6-42) and Nick Fellows (7-12) came in 24th, and in the Under-17s the Harriers team of Lee Norman (10- 52), Dave Lee (10-48) and Andrew Downing (10-15) were 58th.
Andrew Downing (13-13), Dave Lee (13-55) and Lee Norman (14-17) finished 47th for Godiva in the Under-17s.