American Redstarts seemed to prefer ash and avoid "white" oak more during cold springs.
American Redstarts breeding in Hubbard Brook Experimental Forest (New Hampshire) are indifferent to sugar maple but they prefer yellow birch (Betula allegheniensis) (Holmes and Robinson, 1981).
We estimated tree preferences each year for the four most abundant species that had at least 30 observations each year: Yellow-rumped Warbler, American Redstart (Setophaga ruticilla), Warbling Vireo (Vireo gilvus), and Baltimore Oriole (Icterus galbula).
Neighboring American Redstarts tend to converge on a single first-category song for the breeding season (Lemon and others 1975).
Song repertoires and song sharing by American Redstart.
Because American redstarts
return to the same site to breed each year, arriving later may make it harder for them remain to remain in synch with their breeding cycle," Studds said.
Delayed plumage maturation and the presumed prealternate molt in American Redstarts.
Population fluctuations in a long-distance Neotropical migrant: demographic evidence for the importance of breeding season events in the American Redstart.
In Jamaica, American Redstarts and Black-throated Blue Warblers defend small areas using stereotyped postures and vocalizations, reside on the same area throughout the winter, return to the same site in subsequent years, and respond aggressively to playbacks of vocalizations comprised of mixed song and chip call notes; individuals tend to be relatively evenly dispersed within habitats (Holmes et al.
1987, Stutchbury 1994), and in American Redstarts in Jamaica (Marra et al.
For American Redstarts in Jamaica, the sex ratios varied markedly among habitats, ranging from 65-70% males in mangroves to 42% males in coastal scrub forest [ILLUSTRATION FOR FIGURE 1B OMITTED].
Sherry of Tulane University in New Orleans studied a population of American redstarts
(Setophaga ruticilla) that summer in New Hampshire's White Mountains and winter in Jamaica.
During the spring and summer, Holmes and Sherry direct a long-running and multifaceted study of the population dynamics of American redstarts and black-throated blue warblers that nest in New Hampshire.
In autumn, black-throated blue warblers migrate to the Greater Antilles, and American redstarts scatter to Mexico and the Caribbean islands and south to Venezuela.
The American redstart is one of the most abundant warblers in North America.