runner-up

(redirected from 1st runner-up)
Also found in: Dictionary.
Graphic Thesaurus  🔍
Display ON
Animation ON
Legend
Synonym
Antonym
Related
  • noun

Synonyms for runner-up

the competitor who finishes second

References in periodicals archive ?
Mixed Juniors-Charlize Calamba, Sletba, champion; Julie Estrada, Sletba, 1st runner-up; Chynna Santos, PBA, 2nd runner-up.
BEST IN CULTURAL COSTUME AWARD: From left: Miss Ecuador, 2nd runner-up; Miss Myanmar, Best In Cultural Costume; and Miss Philippines, 1st runner-up.
Namrata Roseline 1st Runner-up from Bangalore and Rimpa Ghosh 2nd Runner-up from Kolkata.
(1st runner-up), Nathaniel Carisma (2nd runner-up).
Jet Airways (India) Ltd took the top award in the Small Fleet (24 or fewer aircraft), while Hawaiian Airlines was named as 1st Runner-Up and SriLankan Airlines as 2nd Runner-Up.
Rocapor of TESDA Region 1, Agriculture and Fishery, was 1st runner-up in the same category, while Johnny N.
(1st runner-up);Girls Division B (13-14 years-old): Anci Galicia (champion); Girls Division C (11-12 years-old): Lianna Fe Pondas (champion), Boys Division C (11-12 years-old): Mon Bokawachi (champion), John Ugdoracion (1st runner-up); Boys Division (9 to 10 years-old): Kyle Batucan (champion); Girls Division (9-10 years-old): JJ Villorente (champion),Lexie Perez (1st runner-up); Boys Division (8 years-old and below): Zachary Sara (champion), Kharl Batucan (1st runner-up); Girls Division (8 years-old and below):Jia Villorente (champion).
August winner Ric Nangel who like Vivero had 24-handicap per game didn't have a chance against the inspired play of Vivero and settled for 1st runner-up on 396.
Rodger Dennison Award runner ups: Graduate category: Sunitha Bollimuntha (1st runner-up) John Goering (2nd runner-up) Undergraduate category: Brianna Goldstein (1st runner-up) Brent Keller (2nd runner-up)
In the Men's Division Class A, Raymund Lacdao emerged as Champion, Mike Besa winning 1st runner-up and Allan Umali bagging the 2nd runner-up.
Mixed doubles category : Champion Suprijadi and Gugun Gunawan (Indonesia), 1st runner-up : Doan Kien Trung and Le Van Hoan (Vietnam), 2nd runner-up Winston Dean Almeda and Roger Bunao (Philippines)
Green Team's Melinda Naz and Catherine Manalo won the Ladies' Good level, with Blue Team's Dorelyn Guillermo and Norma Ogot as 1st Runner-up and Red Team's Elena Cruz and Delia Reyes as 2nd runner-up while Green Team's pair of Lilet Aliasut and Rose Seballos won the Ladies' Better level championship over fellow Green Team members Sheree Ann Gueco and Cashmere Salindato.
They placed 3rd runner-up in the 500 meters straight distance category behind the Maroochy Sea Serpents-Australia (champion), Crossbone Paddles Team-Manila (1st runner-up) and the Boracay Dragonflies-Boracay (2nd runner-up).
In the Battle of Elite Mike Ecalnir emerged champion, Ahmad Al-Qarquosh was 1st runner-up and Rasheed Rasheidan 2nd runner-Up.