optical fiber

(redirected from 1550 nm)
Also found in: Dictionary, Encyclopedia.
Graphic Thesaurus  🔍
Display ON
Animation ON
Legend
Synonym
Antonym
Related
  • noun

Synonyms for optical fiber

a very thin fiber made of glass that functions as a waveguide for light

References in periodicals archive ?
Specifically, the laser power spectral density was simulated using two important near-infrared wavelengths of 1310 nm and 1550 nm. This was done for various injection currents and different levels of the Langevin noise sources.
In our experiment, the 1550 nm consecutive diode laser with controllable power is introduced via a 9 [micro]m-core optical single-mode fiber, illuminating on the surface of the microwave resonator in the sample box.
Parameter Value Test wavelength 850 nm Operating wavelength 1550 nm Operating temperature 25[degrees]C Threshold current 1.49538 mA FWHM linewidth 10 MHz Linear output power 0.35 mW Turn on delay 1.73287 ns P-I slope 0.23405 mW/mA Relative intensity noise -150 dB/Hz Table 2: Different parameters for MMF.
First, 2.5 Gbps has been placed on 20 GHz of radio frequency then modulated with 1550 nm laser source, this process have been repeated with higher radio frequency 60 GHz instead of 20 GHz.
Experimental characterization has been performed, and a multiwavelength laser with oscillations at 1547 nm, 1550 nm, and 1555 nm has been achieved.
There are some loads in five types to be recognized which are randomly selected, namely, impact loads (1450 Nm, 1550 Nm, and 1650 Nm) for 0.5 s, steady loads (1450 Nm, 1550 Nm, and 1650 Nm), linear loads (0.5f + 1600 Nm, t + 1500 Nm, and 2f + 1550 Nm), harmonic loads (100 sin 20nt + 1550 Nm, 200 sin 4[pi]t + 1500 Nm, and 100 sin 4[pi]t + 1600 Nm), and transient loads (1450 Nm, 1550 Nm, and 1650 Nm) for 3 s.
Very small droplets dominate the distributions, and for these small droplets the differences in scattering efficiencies for wavelengths of 905 nm and 1550 nm affect the backscatter more than the differences in absorption.
(LDI), an OSI Systems Company, introduces a 1550 nm pulsed laser diode with an integrated micro lens that delivers a far-field beam pattern.
Further, we also verify the quality of the downstream signals (1490 nm and 1550 nm) in terms of the well-known eye-diagram.
The attenuation, dispersion and dispersion slope parameters of the fiber at reference wavelength of 1550 nm are 0.2 dB/km, 16 ps/nm/km and 0.07 ps/[nm.sup.2]/km respectively.
For the center with 1550 nm wavelength, the coupling efficiency is 40.92% with a 3 dB bandwidth of 72 nm, which overcomes the problem that the coupling bandwidth becomes narrower as the length of grating coupler increases, and on this occasion, the losses in the reflection, transmission to the Si[O.sub.2] layer, and the coupling to the opposite direction are 45.30%, 6.27%, and 3.16%, respectively, with the losses of 4.35% in the free area.
The zero-dispersion wavelength (ZDWL) must be designed to be around the central wavelength of the pump (1550 nm).
The device is optimized to provide a phase shift above 2[pi] for wavelengths up to 1550 nm with approximately a 60% reflectivity.