ethernet

(redirected from 100Base-FX)
Also found in: Dictionary, Medical, Encyclopedia.
Graphic Thesaurus  🔍
Display ON
Animation ON
Legend
Synonym
Antonym
Related
  • noun

Words related to ethernet

a type of network technology for local area networks

References in periodicals archive ?
It has 1 x 10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) port and 1 x 100Base-FX fiber port (SC-Type).
10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX or 100BASE-SX 100BASE-FX and 100BASE-SX FLP Bursts and FLNP Bursts
Our new ultra-low power 100BASE-FX SFP module is an ideal solution that addresses the power issue that affects many of our industrial customers, enabling them to simplify the network rack design and avoid having to use expensive cooling fans and ventilation in their systems.
Designed to offer a powerful and inexpensive system for interconnecting copper and fibre network segments both new switches - the MIL-S3130ST and the MIL-S3130SC - feature seven 10/100BASE-TX UTP (Unshielded Twisted Pair) copper ports and one 100BASE-FX fibre port in a single compact unit.
com)-- Memory Ten proudly announce the availability for Allied AT-SPFX/15 100Base-FX SFP Wavelength 1310nm 15km MMF 3rd Party Transceiver Module (p/n AT-SPFX/15).
The 10/100Base-TX + 100Base-FX Dual Media Network Interface Card (NIC) includes an auto-negotiating, 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 port, in addition to a 100Base-FX port, allowing for flexibility for installation in both new and legacy LAN environments.
Features include a fail-safe cascading design that allows up to eight of the switches to be stacked, achieving up to 128 100BASE-FX ports.
Each of the SFP sockets socket supports 100Base-FX single/multi-mode and 1000Base-SX/LX/LHX/XD multi/single mode transceiver.
The J/E-PSW-FX-02 converter is a revised version of the company's 10/100Base-T to 100Base-FX bridging media converter.
It provides six independent 10/100-Mbps Ethernet auto-sensing UTP ports and two fiber-optic 100Base-FX ports.
The iConverter 10/100VP managed media converters provide UTP-to-fiber conversion, as well as rate conversion, between 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx and 100Base-Fx fiber.