The duration of the period of hibernation of three species of vespertilionid
2015: Bat diversity in the Simandou Mountain Range of Guinea, with the description of a new white-winged vespertilionid
Microchiropterans particularly vespertilionid
bats feed on insects and may play an important role in the agro-ecosystems of Pakistan.
Seasonal adiposity, correlative changes in metabolic factors and unique reproductive activity in a vespertilionid
bat, Scotophilus heathi.
1985: The duration of the period of hibernation of three species of vespertilionid
They are confining themselves to only the family of the "Vespertilionidae", also called the vespertilionid
bats, which includes 316 species or about a third of all bat species.
Factors determining the abundance of vespertilionid
bats in Britain: Geographical, land class, and local habitat relationships.
Observations on the anatomy, histology and histochemistry of the stomach of the vespertilionid
bat Miniopterus schreibersii (Kuhl).
The western small-footed myotis, Myotis ciliolabrum (Merriam 1886), is a small vespertilionid
that occurs over much of western North America from central British Columbia, southern Alberta, and southwestern Saskatchewan, Canada, southward to Chihuahua, Coahuila, and Zacatecas, Mexico (Holloway and Barclay 2001).
Boonman A and Schnitzler H-U: Frequency modulation patterns in the echolocation signals of two vespertilionid
Furthermore, in his summary of the coccidia of bats, Duszynski (2002) lists coccidians from 23 vespertilionid
species compared to only five molossids.
For comparison, metabolic data were obtained from Nyctalus noctula, a typically hibernating vespertilionid
bat of s imilar body size and convergent foraging tactics.
1978: Sexual dimorphism in size of vespertilionid
Differences in songflight calls and social calls between two phonic types of the vespertilionid
bat Pipistrellus pipistrellus.
Evaporative water loss in two sympatric species of vespertilionid
bat Plecotus auritus and Myotis daubentoni: relation to foraging mode and implications for roost site selection.