Not all acorns are alike, and tree squirrels
respond to the differences in their feeding and food-storing behavior.
Contrary to what we may have learned from storybooks and cartoons, tree squirrels
do not store their food in tree hollows, although they will build their nests in them.
The Abert's tree squirrel
eats similar types of food to the reds and also plunders the food stores it builds to see it through the winter.
While forest-management practices rarely consider tree squirrels
(Dodd, 2003; J.
Since tree squirrels
can jump as high and far as 6 feet, the simplest way to keep them out of trees is to make sure no tree limbs are less than 6 feet off the ground and that higher limbs are more than 6 feet away from structures, overhead wires and other trees.
Red squirrels, like other tree squirrels
, are diurnal (Gurnell, 1987; Steele, 1998) and leave evidence of their presence, such as nests, feeding sites, vocalizations, and middens (Finley, 1969; Gurnell, 1984).
Food availability is often a major factor influencing survival of tree squirrels
, especially juveniles (Gurnell, 1983; Steele and Koprowski, 2001).
60 DISTRIBUTION OF INTRODUCED TREE SQUIRRELS IN CALIFORNIA--A CITIZEN SCIENCE APPROACH TO GATHERING DATA
Rounding out the list: amphibians such as frogs and salamanders, and many small mammals, including voles, deer mice, tree squirrels
, chipmunks, bats, opossums and moles.
have been captured through cooperative hunting by mated pairs of Red-tailed Hawks, when the two hawks guard opposite sides of a tree and work together (Bent 1937).
The genus name of Sciurumimus albersdoerferi refers to the scientific name of the tree squirrels
, Sciurus, and means, "squirrel-mimic"-referring to the especially bushy tail of the animal.
This guide is divided into color coded sections on chipmunks, marmots, antelope squirrels, ground squirrels, prairie dogs, tree squirrels
, and flying squirrels.
In a survey of 2,121 small mammals in areas of California with enzootic Ap-Variant 1, seroprevalence was highest in tree squirrels
(71%), woodrats (50%), and chipmunks (up to 28%), and PCR prevalence was highest in tree squirrels
(16%) and chipmunks (34%) (4).
In order to help identify West Nile virus activity, Californians are encouraged to report all dead birds and dead tree squirrels
by calling toll-free 1-877-WNV-BIRD (1-877-968-2473).
The Delmarva fox squirrel is one of the largest tree squirrels
in the Western Hemisphere, achieving a body mass of 0.