Squirrel-like tree shrews
in the forests of northwest Borneo rest on the rims of pitcher plants and lick up nectar.
AB303301) showed that RV1 was homologous to tree shrew
adenovirus 1 (70.
On the basis of recent research, scientists suspected that a common ancestor that lived long ago eventually developed into colugos, primates, and a type of animal called the tree shrew
Similarly, there appears to be no change in the steady state level of retinal acetylcholine or choline between form-deprived and contralateral control eyes of both the chick and the tree shrew
The tree shrews
get nectar, a valuable food source, and in return, the plants get to catch and absorb the tree shrew
's faeces which likely supplies the majority of nitrogen required by the plant.
That pattern supports the notion that the tree shrew
lineage branched away first, leaving colugos as our nearest cousins, Murphy and his colleagues conclude in the Nov.
The fossilised skeleton of Repenomamos giganticus, compared with the skeleton of a tree shrew
On this stand I saw a smoky quartz carving o f a Chinese cabbage leaf with a tree shrew
sitting on top.
When Emmons took her turn, however, she spotted potential dispersing agents that were less than elephantine: the plantain squirrel and a tree shrew
Norton of the University of Alabama at Birmingham School of Optometry chose to do similar experiments on the tree shrew
, an animal whose eyes more closely resemble humans'.
Recent additions include a bald eagle exhibit, a giant anteater exhibit, river otters, tree shrews
, Chinese alligators and renovation of the Fabric of Africa exhibit.
Two of the mammal lineages most closely related to primates 6 tree shrews
and flying lemurs -- are both Asian mammals.
UF researchers led the team that analyzed the anatomy of living and fossil primates, including lemurs, monkeys and humans, as well as their closest living relatives, flying lemurs and tree shrews
In Borneo, the carnivorous pitcher plant Nepenthes rajah is a favorite throne for tree shrews
Variable squirrels (Callosciurus finlaysonii) and northern tree shrews
(Tupaia belangeri) visited the nest nine times.