ricinoleic acid


Also found in: Dictionary, Medical, Legal, Encyclopedia, Wikipedia.
Related to ricinoleic acid: castor oil
Graphic Thesaurus  🔍
Display ON
Animation ON
Legend
Synonym
Antonym
Related
  • noun

Words related to ricinoleic acid

an oily fatty acid found in castor oil and used in soap

References in periodicals archive ?
The fatty acids distribution of castor oil reported by Wood, et al: Ricinoleic acid (87 - 95%), linoleic (4.
Gas chromatographic analysis was conducted to evaluate fatty acid composition of DCO and to assess the degree of dehydration by quantification of conjugated and non conjugated linoleic acid (CLA and NCLA) and ricinoleic acid.
1999) and that ricinoleic acid has also been shown to work as an ionophore (Maenz and Forsyth, 1982), it was hypothesized that Essential would have anticoccidial activities.
3] were obtained from Mallinckrot, the acetic acid from Aldrich, the castoroil acid in a composition of 90% in ricinoleic acid form Genquimicos Ltda, and chloroform, ethanol, sodium anhydrous sulfate, sodium methoxide, tert-butanol, hydrogen peroxide, ammonium hydroxide, and 1-fenilethanol from Merck.
In literature, castor oil (CO) was suggested as a polyol component for decreasing swelling degree of polymer due to its high content of ricinoleic acid, which has a hydroxyl functional group on the 12th carbon [8, 9], The United States Food and Drug Administration has categorized CO as "generally recognized as safe and effective.
The presence of a large number of ricinoleic acid glycerides in the oil is the reason of good solubility of castor oil in alcohol and of a bad solubility in petroleum ether.
Ricinoleic acid is a monounsaturated, 18-carbon fatty acid with a hydroxyl functional group at C-12.
Alkyd paints are based on alkyd resin precursors, which are polyesters incorporating unsaturated fatty acid chains such as oleic acid, linoleic acid, linolenic acid, and ricinoleic acid.
The newer Polycin DTM series polyols (D for diols, T for triols, and M for multi-functional polyols) are based on ricinoleic acid combined with glycerin and other glycols to produce compounds that reportedly give castor oil new dimensions in performance.
However, castor oil, which is converted to ricinoleic acid in the gut, is an irritant that may induce premature labor.
1] of ricinoleic acid (D-12-hydroxyoctadec-cis-9-enoic acid) (Brigham, 1993) and is too high for use as an edible oil but gives the oil its traditional industrial usage in manufacture of polymers, lubricants, polyurethane coatings, cosmetics, plastics, and other things (Bonjean, 1991; Brigham, 1993).