Harpy Eagles have been reported to prey on a number of primates (Table 1).
Our observations permit consideration of the potential physiological limitations of Harpy Eagles during an attack and the ways primate anti-predator behaviors exploit them.
The final two observations, made from a truck on the large dirt road (ZF-3) used to access many of the research camps, were of Harpy Eagles that already had monkey carcasses.
Hatching synchrony, green branch collecting, and prey use by nesting Harpy Eagles (Harpia harpyja).
First, Belizean Harpy Eagles are breeding at the fringe of their natural range where prey choice and availability may be limited.
The behaviors of the Belizean Harpy Eagles were similar to those in Serra da Bodoquena National Park in Brazil (Martins Pereira and Salzo 2006) where the male also visited the nest only a few times.
Harpy eagles are at the apex of the trophic level pyramid, the top avian predator.
Harpy eagles range from southern Mexico to northern Argentina, denizens of tropical and subtropical forests up to about three thousand feet above sea level.
Harpy eagles are rare and threatened throughout their range, and in Ecuador very little is known about them.
The slate of films for Nature 's 30th Season includes one man's experience as a "turkey mom" in My Life As A Turkey, and monkey-eating harpy eagles
in Jungle Eagle .
Foraging ecology of reintroduced captive-bred subadult Harpy Eagles (Harpia harpyja) on Barro Colorado Island, Panama.
Red-howler monkeys can be taken by Harpy Eagles (Rettig 1978, Peres 1990, Sherman 1991), and the similar-sized mantled howler (A.
It will include more than 1,000 animals including harpy eagles
, giant river otters (only the third Zoo in the U.
The term "eagle" that unites the chapters is used in the broadest sense, including birds from several different subfamilies of the Accipitridae: sea eagles, snake eagles, booted eagles, hawkeagles, harpy eagles, Old World vultures, and subbuteos.
It was this that had brought me to such a remote corner of the Papuan Eastern Highlands: the nest of a New Guinea Harpy Eagle.