One guest, when asked after a two-hour onboard lecture on seabird identification whether the bird overhead is a southern giant petrel
or black-browed albatross, looks up, shrugs, and admits, I really don't care.
soar through the endless skies while smelly, molting elephant seals lay nearby.
Are a Bellwether Species for the Antarctic
But the giant petrel
shown below just sits calmly as the snow piles up around him.
Birdlife includes the pterodactyl-like Giant Petrel
and 80 per cent of the world population of Black-browed Albatross.
Bird life includes the pterodactyl-like giant petrel
and 80% of the world population of black-browed albatross.
Males provide more food than females in several other sea birds, such as the wandering albatross and giant petrel
The draft National Plan of Action meets our international commitments under the UN FAO Code of Conduct for Responsible Fisheries and complements the National Recovery Plan for threatened albatrosses and giant petrels
There's certainly no shortage of birds at Jason Harbour, where opportunistic skuas and southern giant petrels
prey on newborn elephant seals.
Dr Karine Delord of the French National Centre for Scientific Research and her colleagues Dr Yohan Charbonnier and Dr Jean-Baptiste Thiebot were studying the conservation of penguins, sooty albatrosses and giant petrels
around Possession Island, one of five small islands that make up the Crozet archipelago in the southern Indian Ocean.
And they come under attack from giant petrels
, orcas and leopard seals.
Other threatened UK species include wandering, grey-headed, Atlantic yellow-nosed and sooty albatrosses; as well as white-chinned and southern giant petrels
Identification of giant petrels
missed something, having the southern variety with a reddish color to the bill tip, and greenish for the northern (the reverse is true), and the southern having a white "phase" instead of "morph.
, which are known to prey upon other petrels) while others (e.
(PET-rulz) have a great way to scare off predators that get too close to their nests.