The giant anteater
is the world's largest species of anteater and an individual may eat up to 30,000 ants in one day.
Reports of the giant anteater
were collected as a part of a larger study, the Honduran Program of Biological Monitoring, which took place in Honduras during December 2001-June 2005, and in which specific protected areas of Honduras were monitored for terrestrial mammals.
The biologist, his colleagues, and assistants were pursuing a giant anteater
, one of a half dozen or so visible amid the tall grasses and scrub bushes on the Brazilian cerrado.
A preliminary giant anteater
population-monitoring proposal was outlined based on aerial count data.
Monitoring Reproductive Status in The Female Giant Anteater
(Myrmecophaga tridactyla) by Fecal Hormone Analysis for Improved Breeding Management.
The thrust of Tompkins' activity is conservation, built around a 30-year management plan that foresees the eventual creation of another national park and the reintroduction of such species as the giant anteater
, river otter and jaguar.
These include the giant river otter, pampa deer, giant anteater
, talking parrot and, eventually, the jaguar.
Home to over 700 species of birds and exotic animals such as the jaguar, howler monkey, and giant anteater
, the park was once a prime candidate for the kind of slash-and-burn agriculture decimating tropical forests around the world.
A fossil of a giant anteater
, found in the Sonoran Desert, 175miles southeast of San Diego, has prompted scientists to add a new family to the list of animals that crossed from South America to Central America approximately 1 million years ago.
These types of restoration efforts add another layer of protection to this critical remnant of Ecuador's coastal rainforest that is home to a number of unique plant and animal species, including the jaguar, several small cat species, the long wattled umbrella bird, the giant anteater
and the threatened mantled Howler monkey.
A ZOO'S giant anteater
likes a lick of yoghurt after scoffing thousands of insects.
The South American giant anteater
eats more than 30,000 ants a day.
In a recent survey of the mammalian order Pilosa in Nicaragua (formerly Xenarthra--Wilson and Reeder, 2005), Genoways and Timm (2003) noted that there was no confirmed sighting of the giant anteater
(Myrmecophaga tridactyla) in the country.
London MP Andrew Dismore began an interesting debate when he listed the animals covered by the Dangerous Wild Animals Act, ranging from "a giant anteater
to the aardvark, via elephants, camels and tigers.
Scientists also found vulnerable and threatened species such as the Brazilian tapir, the cougar, the Guyanan red howler monkey, the dark fruit-eating bat, and the giant anteater