Overall, researchers concentrate on primates and a few other groups of species (Davey, 2007), but the effect of the visitor number on the display of pacing by large felids
remains poorly addressed.
1978, Karanth & Nichols 1998) and spatially explicit capture-recapture (SECR; Efford 2004, Royle & Young 2008)) has been successfully used to reliably estimate densities for nocturnal, elusive felids
with distinct coat patterns, such as tigers Panthera tigris (Karanth 1995, Karanth & Nichols 1998), leopards Panthera pardus (Harihar et al.
Emmons LH (1987) Comparative feeding ecology of felids
in a Neotropical rain-forest.
Clouded leopard (Neofelis nebulosa) is among the least studied felids
,(members of cat family) due to their nocturnal and far-ranging behaviour.
Fauna Communications Research Institute recorded and analyzed the purrs of 47 felids
, including cheetahs, pumas, servals, ocelots, and domestic cats.
Mammary cancer in captive felids
and risk factors for its development.
The New York City-based Panthera Foundation saves in situ populations of the world's 36 species of wild cats and the landscapes they inhabit, by collaborating with, supporting and fostering the global work of leading wild felid
conservationists, and engaging local, national and international stakeholders in the advancement of wild cat conservation.
The Eurasian lynx (Lynx lynx) is a widely distributed felid
and, as suck is not considered to be threatened.
CT] "Great Cats and Rare Canids Act of 2007" A bill to assist in the conservation of rare felids
and rare canids by supporting and providing financial resources for the conservation programs of nations within the range of rare felid
and rare canid populations and projects of persons with demonstrated expertise in the conservation of rare felid
and rare canid populations.
1995); similar results have been reported for another large, solitary felid
It is a medium-size felid
inhabiting the southwestern quarter of the Iberian Peninsula (Rodriguez and Delibes 1992).
The Puma concolor (Linnaeus, 1771), also known as puma, mountain lion, red tiger, deer tiger, or cougar (Cheida & Santos, 2010), is the second largest felid
in the Americas and the most widely spread in the continent, ranging from Canada to Uruguay (Cheida & Santos; Hunter, 2011).
At sites where we found prey remains, we searched for evidence of a large felid
responsible for the kill, such as bite marks by large canines, drag marks, signs of struggle (broken branches, turned-over rocks), and blood stains.
Also present is the enigmatic Fishing Cat, a felid
that does exactly what its name implies and is not much larger than our domestic moggy that is famous for its aversion to water.
nebulosa, a felid
considered by some authors to be a living analogue of sabretooth cats (Christiansen, 2006, 2008a, 2008b) was placed on the positive end of PC1, being the closest living taxa to SP.