at 1 (noting the ubiquity of the Dark-eyed Juncos and
Dominance Status in Dark-Eyed Juncos, Junco hyemalis, 43 Animal Behav.
Female Dark-Eyed Juncos (Junco hyemalis carolinensis;, 50 Hormones &
Northern cardinals, dark-eyed juncos, and song sparrows were collected on the study areas during November, December, January, and February of 1980-81, 1981-82, and 1982-83; white-throated sparrows were collected in 1982-83 only.
Ninety-five northern cardinals, 59 song sparrows, and 86 dark-eyed juncos were collected during the three winters; 45 white-throated sparrows were collected in the winter of 1982-83.
Amaranthus occurred in a higher proportion of dark-eyed juncos than in the other three bird species.
Dark-eyed Juncos chose nest sites with more ground cover and fewer maple stems (indicating choice of open areas with less woody vegetation).
In general, Orange-crowned Warblers had more maple stems, Red-faced Warblers had more fir stems, Dark-eyed Juncos had more ground cover, and Virginia's Warblers had more locust stems in their nest patches compared to the other bird species regardless of the plant type that nests were placed under [ILLUSTRATION FOR FIGURE 6 OMITTED].
Habitat use and flock activity of dark-eyed juncos in winter.
A study of fasting in tree sparrows (Spizella arborea) and dark-eyed juncos (Junco hyemalis): ecological implications.
Only Dark-eyed Juncos achieved higher food intake rates in the habitat that they occupy than in other habitats (Table 1, [ILLUSTRATION FOR FIGURE 4 OMITTED]).
Dark-eyed Juncos and Sage Sparrows experienced large and significant trade-offs in foraging success between habitats ([ILLUSTRATION FOR FIGURE 4 OMITTED], Table 1).
Ed and Jane Stauss said the birds they saw Friday and Saturday in their yard included scrub jays, house sparrows, house finches, Anna's hummingbirds, mourning doves, lesser goldfinches, California towhees and dark-eyed juncos
To find out, Yorzinski used a ring of directional microphones around a birdcage to record the songs of dark-eyed juncos
, yellow-rumped warblers, house finches and other birds as they were shown a stuffed owl.
Among the larger numbers recorded this year - along with the evening grosbeaks, pine grosbeaks and common redpolls - were 731 house sparrows, 689 rock (Dove) pigeons, 533 dark-eyed juncos
, 508 cedar waxwings, 478 starlings, 462 American tree sparrows, 396 American crows, 383 tufted titmouse, 326 American goldfinches, 275 mourning doves, 252 snow buntings, 230 wild turkeys, 217 black-capped chickadees, 204 white-breasted nuthatches, 126 northern cardinals, 131 downy woodpeckers, 111 common ravens and 101 blue jays.