Cotton thistle is a wild plant growing in central France.
Cotton thistle extract was topically applied to both artificially damaged and normal human skin ex-plant.
Topical application of cotton thistle was shown to stimulate cutaneous repair.
On the other hand, as a new botanical active, cotton thistle may deliver efficacy for barrier-compromised skin care products since this active has successfully promoted keratinocyte differentiation, cellular cohesion, epidermal repair and skin hydration.
Repair of sun-damaged skin by Cotton Thistle Active, Dr.