A molecular phylogeny of the cotingas (Aves: Cotingidae).
Phylogeny and phylogenetic classification of the tyrant flycatchers, cotingas, manakins, and their allies (Aves: Tyrannides).
The Guianan Red Cotinga (Phoenicircus carnifex), an uncommon species, is found in the lower and mid-levels of humid forests in northern Brazil, Venezuela, Guyana, Suriname and French Guiana (Kirwan and Green 2011).
We captured and radio-tagged three Yellow-billed Cotingas and monitored them between 17 February to 30 October 2011.
We captured, radio-tagged, and tracked three adult Yellow-billed Cotingas (one female and two males: hereafter Male 1 and Male 2).
In fact, inland sightings of Yellow-billed Cotingas have been reported by Jones et al.
Here we provide behavioral evidence for song learning among Procnias bellbirds, cotingas that are firmly embedded within the suboscine Tyranni.
We suspect that a link between strong sexual selection and vocal learning would be supported in a survey for evidence of vocal learning among other cotingas and suboscines in which strong sexual selection is suspected.
Higher-level phylogeny and morphological evolution of tyrant flycatchers, cotingas, manakins, and their allies (Ayes: Tyrannida).
The backgrounds are stunning and evocative--for example, the dark gray spires behind the Greywinged and Black-and-gold cotingas.
As with almost all taxa, the taxonomy of the manakins and cotingas is in a state of flux.
It includes two species, the Hooded Berryeater (Carpornis cucullata), a mainly montane cotinga ranging from Espirito Santo to Rio Grande do Sul, and the Black-headed Berryeater (C.
A territorial male of this cotinga typically sings from perch to perch in the mid-stratum quite regularly, commonly staying several minutes to more than an hour in the same fruiting tree (GNM, pers.
The Swallow-tailed Cotinga (Phibalura flavirostris) has traditionally been considered to be comprised of two allopatric subspecies.
A male boliviana was observed in an exaggerated flight display over two females in December 2003, similar to the flight display observed of Chestnut-crested Cotinga (Ampelion rufaxilla) (Hennessey 2004) where the tail was extended outward.