Constructed wetland habitat for American avocet and black-necked stilt foraging and nesting.
Table 1--Number of nests monitored by three treatments used to detect predators and frequency of predation on nests of American avocets (Recurvirostra americana) and black-necked stilts (Himantopus mexicanus) in Don Edwards San Francisco Bay National Wildlife Refuge, San Mateo and Santa Clara counties, California, 2006-2007.
6% of the 31,277 birds recorded in the guild and ranked 5th in overall abundance; the Black-necked Stilt was the second most abundant shorebird (#12).
Muscovy Duck (Cairina moschata) Orinoco Goose (Neochen jubata) Rallidae Azure Gallinule (Porphyrio flavirostris) Grey-necked Wood Rail (Aramides cajanea) Purple Gallinule (Porphyrio martinica) Heliornithidae Sungrebe (Heliornis fulica) Eurypigidae Sunbittern (Eurypyga helias) Aramidae Limpkin (Aramus guaruna) Burhinidae Double-striped Thick-knee (Burhinus bistriatus) Charadriidae Collared Plover (Charadrius collaris) Recurvirostriidae Black-necked Stilt (Himantopus mexicanus) Jacanidae Wattled Jacana (Jacana jacana) Scolopacidae Greater Yellowlegs (Tringa melanoleuca) Lesser Yellowlegs (T.
1 -- cover -- color) On the cover: A black-necked stilt
resides at the aquarium
Curlews, willets, and black-necked stilts
hide in the tall grasses on the pond's edge.
Roseate spoonbills, heron species, black-necked stilts
, cormorants, northern harriers, white-tailed hawks, and owls (short-eared, barn and great-horned) are common.
Best bets: Black-necked stilts
are beginning to colonize Fern Ridge Reservoir.
On a recent visit there were more than two-dozen bird species, including cinnamon teals, avocets, ruddy ducks in breeding plumage, black-necked stilts
, a great blue heron, great and snowy egrets and lots of white-faced ibis.
(Himantopus mexicanus), black skimmers (Rynchops niger), and least and gull-billed terns (Sterna antillarum and Sterna nilotica, respectively) can be found nesting along the shorelines of the salt lakes.
The total absence of Black-necked Stilts
during this study is inexplicable, given their winter occurrence in the Corpus Christi area (Withers & Chapman 1993).
About 30 yards away, three black-necked stilts
- an unusual sight west of the Cascades - poked around in the shallow muddy water.
Royal tern and black-necked stilts
nest in the conserved habitat.