Within the antbirds
(Thamnophilidae), nest architecture can be phlogenetically informative (Greeney et al.
survive by tracking army ants, which hunt in large swarms and are capable of killing just about anything in their paths.
When the researchers played songs recorded from other warbling antbirds
, both males and females were more likely to approach the speaker and to sing in response to same-sex solos than to male-female duets.
Seddon, who has just been awarded a L'Oreal-UNESCO Women in Science award for her work, and her colleague Dr Joseph Tobias carried out their study by tracking 17 pairs of antbirds
in the Peruvian rainforest.
Pairs of dusky antbirds
, for example, hold territories year-round.
In one of the few accounts available for tropical birds, Willis (1983) noted that very old males of the Spotted Antbird
Hylophylax naevioides "sang little and wandered without mates when last seen, while their former mates were with younger birds.
In a series of playback experiments, the researchers found that resident pairs of antbirds
sing coordinated duets when responding to rival pairs.
Phylogenetic conservatism and antiquity of a tropical specialization: army-ant-following in the typical antbirds
Other factors such as understory vegetation density, distance traveled (ant-following birds commonly travel long distances), and foraging behavior (sallying versus terrestrial insectivores) may exert increased deg radation pressures to juvenile feathers and necessitate a more extensive preformative molt extent in antbirds
2007, David and Londono 2013), and it did not change throughout the incubation period differing from other antbirds
(Rompre and Robinson 2008).
Brown-banded Puffbird (Notharchus ordii), Paradise Jacamar (Galbula dea), Bar-bellied Woodcreeper (Hylexetastes stresemanni), Lineated Woodcreeper (Lepidocolaptes albolineatus), Rufous-winged Foliage-Gleaner (Philydor erythropterum), Slender-billed Xenops (Microxenops milled), Yellow-browed Antbird
(Hypocnemis hypoxantha), Rufous-tailed Flatbill (Ramphotrigon ruficauda), Citron-bellied Attila (.
The general shape of the Black Bushbird's nest, a bulky open cup suspended from a horizontal fork, resembles the deep pouch-shaped nests constructed with dry leaves and dark rootlets of other antbirds
Species limits in antbirds
: the Warbling Antbird
(Hypocnemis cantator) complex.
subflava is three days shorter compared to this average; however, short nestling periods are common among open-cup nesting antbirds
(8-13 days; Skutch 1996).
Use of vocalizations to establish species limits in antbirds