The Restoring Ratty project aims to re-establish a sustainable population of water voles
in Kielder Water and Forest Park.
The water voles
were relocated from Fingringhoe Wick on the Essex coast by the Environment Agency, the Wildlife Trusts and project partners.
Analysis by the charity, of sightings dating back to 1970, has highlighted an inexorable decline in water voles
, especially over the last 15 years.
Between 1970 and 1999 water voles
were spotted on nearly 269 miles or 53 different locations, of our 2,000 miles of waterways.
PEOPLE are being asked to help save the water vole
after the rare rodent's numbers have plummeted by 75% over the past few decades.
from our control list, as they are as much friend as foe.
Assistant warden Dean Heward said: "When we discovered that water voles
were swimming in the ditch at the end of the Wildlife Watchpoint cut, which is an open channel in the reedbed, I decided to try and tempt them closer to the hide, so that visitors could see them.
But bank voles
(Myodes glareolus), small mouselike rodents that live in woodlands in Europe and parts of Asia, "are susceptible to every prion disease known to man," Watts says.
Owl diets are dominated by two species of Microtus voles
and the bank vole
, Myodes [Clethrionomys] glareolus.
are small mouse-like creatures that thrive on fruit and nuts but they are struggling to survive at Carrington now that Cristiano Ronaldo and Fergie (below) have left.
Darren Tansley, water vole
expert from the Wildlife Trusts explains: "Water voles
are susceptible to very dry and very wet weather.
Evidence to look out for includes actual sightings of water voles
as well as three key field signs: latrines, burrows and feeding remains.
They found that male voles
in established relationships displayed less interest in amphetamine compared with their single counterparts.
In this paper we will discuss possibilities of estimating the body mass of bank voles
from several skull measures, with respect to the character preservation rates in owl pellets and prey remains.
PUUV is excreted from bank voles
by saliva, urine, and feces, and transmission to humans often occurs by inhalation of aerosolized excreta.