nest success was greater on burned than on unburned plots (Fig.
Regarding parasitism relative to the passerine
species, nematode eggs of the superfamily Trichostrongyloidea were observed in fecal samples from S.
Demographical, physiological, genetical and behavioural aspects of population biology of passerine
We point out, however, that these examples of mass fatalities occurred in passerines
, rather than seabirds.
Such approaches could help us to understand why this little passerine
tears apart large prey that could not be swallowed whole at all.
The results of our study at Wolf Ridge indicate that wind turbines may have positive implications for particular passerine
species, such as the Blue-gray Gnatcatcher, that are susceptible to brood parasitism by Brown-headed Cowbirds.
These studies were mostly done on migratory passerine
birds (Tryjanowski et al.
Renfrew and others (2005) reported that raccoons and opossums, known grassland passerine
predators, were most active along wooded edges of pastures in Wisconsin.
We focused on willow because it is the predominate shrub in the meadows we studied, and many meadow-nesting passerines
use this substrate for nest placement and foraging.
This reduction in passerine
numbers, both resident species and summer migrants, has never received the same funding or urgent action as applied to the losses and reintroduction of the more spectacular birds.
However, another study in Illinois determined that Acadian Flycatchers may be less sensitive to fragmentation than other forest passerines
in Illinois and may exhibit reproductive success in narrow riparian corridors (Chapa-Vargas and Robinson, 2007).
Field Guide to Songbirds of South America: The Passerines
Additional chapters deal with specific types of birds such as passerines
, raptors, cranes, Psittacine birds, waterfowl and rarities.
Alden Miller apparently only saw the passerines
in the SBMNH collection as most of the bones of this group at LACM, although sorted, have not been identified.
One does not know the migratory patterns of both passerines
and shorebirds to encompass much of Southeast Asia ranging from Yellow Sea and South China sea across Philippines and Indonesia to Australia.