he Pacific Walrus
Coastal Haulout Database, based on generations of observations shared by Russians and Americans over more than 160 years, is now available to assist planning efforts of wildlife managers, mariners, industry and others operating in the Arctic.
occur in the Bering and Chukchi Seas and make seasonal movements among several areas.
Advocates of Chukchi Sea oil drilling and other development are expected to oppose any Pacific walrus
Predation on a ringed seal, Phoca hispida, and a black guillemot, Cepphus grylle, by a Pacific walrus
, Odobenus rosmarus divergens.
officials are deciding whether to safeguard the Pacific walrus
under the Endangered Species Act.
What do polar bears, Pacific walrus
, spectacled eiders, and Kittlitz's murrelets have in common?
Federal marine scientists have expressed concern about the viability of Pacific walrus
populations in Alaska, and conservationists petitioned last year to list the ribbon seal as threatened.
Also during 2003, there were breeding successes with bottlenose dolphins (conceived through artificial insemination), at least three species of penguins (at the 21-year-old Penguin Encounter attraction) and the birth of a Pacific walrus
(the first walrus birth at SeaWorld San Diego in a decade).
The main body of research was on the Pacific walrus
, and the team of nine scientists surveyed nearly 5,000 animals during the three week expedition, using unique methods developed by Dr.
Last September, Shell's decision to cease operations in the Chuckchi Sea effectively removed oil threats to the World Heritage listed Natural System of Wrangel Island Reserve (Russian Federation), home to the worlds largest population of Pacific walrus
Others on the list of the most endangered species include the Polar Bear, the Pacific Walrus
, the Magellanic Penguin, the Leatherback Turtle, the Bluefin Tuna, the Mountain Gorilla, the Monarch Butterfly, the Javan Rhinoceros, and, the Giant Panda.
It also is the nation's most important habitat for Pacific walrus
, which marine mammal scientists recently have warned are struggling to cope with the disappearance of sea ice caused by global warming.
A Pacific walrus
can weigh up to 1,600 kilograms (3,527 pounds).
Russia s Natural System of Wrangel Island Reserve, inscribed in 2004, boasts the world s largest population of Pacific walrus
, with up to 100,000 animals congregating in the island s rookeries, and the highest density of ancestral polar bear dens.
In the mid-1980s, these animals comprised roughly 7% of the total Pacific walrus
population, then estimated at 232 518 (Gilbert, 1989).