genitive case

(redirected from Genitive form)
Also found in: Dictionary, Wikipedia.
  • noun

Synonyms for genitive case

References in periodicals archive ?
There is one more example of a genitive form in Ariste's data, naizikuo 'woman:GEN' where the final diphthong length is 102.
One of the reasons why the genitive form minu 'my' occurs among the collocates of the four words isa 'father', ema 'mother', poeg 'son' and tutar 'daughter' is their shared semantic component of +KINSHIP.
Similarly, a strong masculine genitive form of the name Ordlaf (deuterotheme laf f.
Most postpositions govern the genitive form of a noun and case markers are attached to the stem, which often coincides with the genitive form (there is no special marker of the genitive in Votic), cf.
49: To the author's discussion of metathesis in Hurrian should be added the genitive form Hebapte "of Hebat.
In Romanian, ORANDARILOR is a genitive form of 'orandar', an obsolete term for someone who owns an inn.
It is unlike nouns in having a highly irregular genitive form neceso (exemplified in [3a]), not exactly paralleled by any noun or pronoun, except for the transparently related interrogative pronoun cito 'what'.
IPLCND tulizimma) and in the nominative and genitive form of the present participle (PrPp) tullova(n);
Thus, Koptjevskaja-Tamm (1993: 102, 256) reports one case in her sample (Huallaga Quechua) with the possessive AGR on the nominalized clause cross-referencing the sentential (nominative) subject, and one opposite case (Tabassaran) with the sentential AGR cross-referencing the subject in the genitive form.
As the Estonian nominative form mei does not anticipate meiu as the genitive form Paul Ariste has suggested that the -u imparts a diminutive nuance.
In (13), nominal endings in -u, -o, and -a characterize nouns of the three gender values in the genitive, accusative, and vocative singular, whereas in the plural, there is only one genitive form for the three gender values (i.
Note that example (16a) is in fact ambiguous between the reading given in the translation ('the red lights of the intersections'--the genitive form modifies the elative phrase), and a reading where the genitive 'intersections' is itself the complement of lapi, which in this case is a preposition.
To explain the phenomenon of genitive form alternation the history of patterns should be observed.
Actually, they most obviously mean the lack of the so called Turkic III izafet type, in which case the attribute is of the genitive form.
Honti's concluding scheme also the Finnic plural genitive form *kalo-id-en (< *kala-it-en).