No winter roosts of the eastern red bat are known from Georgia.
Although red bats sometimes roost in woodpecker holes , the summer roosts of eastern red bats most commonly are located on small branches or in clusters of leaves in the crowns of deciduous trees [14, 106, 107] (Table II).
The second most abundant bat at the airport was the eastern red bat
which was the fifth most common bat at Prairie Creek.
Rand & Rand (1951) reported skeletal remains of 32 species of mammals in blowouts in Indiana Dunes State Park, including 26 species still present: opossum, masked shrew, northern short-tailed shrew, eastern mole, silver-haired bat, big brown bat, eastern red bat
, eastern cottontail rabbit, eastern chipmunk, woodchuck, thirteen-lined ground squirrel, Franklin's ground squirrel, fox squirrel, red squirrel, southern flying squirrel, white-footed and prairie deer mouse, meadow vole, muskrat, southern bog lemming, Norway rat, house mouse, raccoon, least weasel, long-tailed weasel, mink and striped skunk.
Stationary surveys detected nine species: big brown bat (Eptesicus fuscus), silver-haired bat (Lasionycteris noctivagans), eastern red bat
(Lasiurus borealis), hoary bat (L.
cinereus), eastern red bat (Lasiurus borealis), western red bat
documented fatalities in North America, and eastern red bats and
The eastern red bat
is distributed statewide, but rare in the Trans-Pecos.
The eastern red bat
displays a spotty distribution in the Trans-Pecos region, where it typically is found in mountainous terrain (Schmidly 1991; Davis & Schmidly 1994).
Timing of migration by eastern red bats (Lasiurus borealis) through Central Indiana.
2007) as well as following the departure of migrating eastern red bats, Lasiurus borealis (Walters et al.
We suspect these bats were migrating because eastern red bats
(Lasiurus borealis) captured during the same time period were also migrating (B.
Influence of summer temperature on sex ratios in eastern red bats
Eastern red bats
are migratory in Nebraska and arrive in spring from southern and eastern wintering areas (Cryan 2003).
Based on our spring mist netting efforts in the Piedmont of Georgia and South Carolina, common species likely to be included in each of these groups are: Low frequency, Brazilian free-tailed (Tadarida brasiliensis and hoary (Lasiurus cinereus) bats; medium-low frequency, big brown bats (Eptesicus fuscus); medi um-high frequency, evening bats (Nycticeius humeralis); and high frequency, eastern red bats