Some species will add to an existing nest of their own in subsequent breeding seasons, a behavior especially common in Eastern Phoebes
(Sayornis phoebe; Weeks 2011).
(Sayornis phoebe), The Birds of North America Online (A.
The following nine species were present in the unburned site, yet were absent in the burned site: Black-and-white Warbler, Eastern Phoebe
, Hairy Woodpecker, Northern Flicker, Ruby-throated Hummingbird, Eastern Towhee, Northern Cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis), Cedar Waxwing (Bombycilla cedroruta), and Veery (Catharus fuscescens).
2004) and, consequently, a male Eastern Phoebe
might face intrusion pressures that make singing at dawn beneficial throughout the peak of the breeding season.
Site selection and repeatability in Brown-headed Cowbird (Molothrus ater) parasitism of Eastern Phoebe
(Sayornis phoebe) nests.
Willie Wagtails (Rhipidura leucophrys) used tail movements when foraging because they startled and displaced insect prey (Jackson and Elgar 1993), and Smith (1969) hypothesized that tail movements by Eastern Phoebes
(Sayornis phoebe) could help maintain balance.
An unbanded Eastern Phoebe
, apparently the resident female, provisioned nestlings at a rate of 16.
The northern winter range boundary of the Eastern Phoebe
is closely associated with the -4[degrees] C isotherm of average minimum January temperature (Root 1988), and may limit the species' winter distribution based on food availability and metabolic restrictions (Root 1988, Canterbury 2002).
There was a relatively strong statistical relationship with fractal dimension for three species--Eastern Wood-Pewee, Eastern Phoebe
, and Western Kingbird--even with numerous study localities outside their respective ranges being excluded from the correlation analysis (Fig.
Seven species (American Kestrel, American Woodcock, Belted Kingfisher, Eastern Phoebe
, Tree Swallow, Ruby-crowned Kinglet, and Eastern Meadowlark) had significant relationships for all three quantiles.
Five of 25 wintering species (Red-bellied Woodpecker, Pileated Woodpecker, Eastern Phoebe
, American Crow, White-breasted Nuthatch) responded positively to patch size, whereas only the Song Sparrow and Common Grackle responded negatively during winter (Table 1).
Both Eastern Phoebe
(Sayornis phoebe) and Nashville Warbler (Vermivora ruficapilla) were observed by MJA sallying after moths.
I know that the eastern phoebes
returned to the forest March 25 this year.
wag their tails when perched on a branch.
The songs of Eastern Phoebes
(Sayornis phoebe) and Willow (Empidonax traillii) and Alder (E.