(Sialia sialis) are small thrushes that actively nest in and defend constructed nest-boxes and secondary cavities (Gowaty and Plissner, 1998).
There are several possible explanations for this local decline in eastern bluebird
numbers, including habitat loss and fragmentation, nest cavity loss, increased competition, and variation in winter temperature.
The basics include sturdy, untreated wood, an overhanging roof to provide shade and shed rain, a top or side that opens, and a circular hole 1 1/2 inches in diameter for eastern bluebirds
or 1 9/16 inches for western and mountain bluebirds (the hole size keeps out starlings).
Tree Swallows and Eastern Bluebirds
experienced relatively high nest success.
From 1978 to 1987, the Eastern bluebird
population has increased 9.
Annual productivity and its measurement in a multibrooded passerine, the eastern bluebird
The Eastern Bluebird
is known to be a symbol of transition and renewal as well as a competitive and disciplined bird - all traits that are well aligned with our culture and passion for transforming the lives of patients and their families.
The group of 56 Clinton Middle School grade 6 students became citizen scientists as they opened and examined Eastern Bluebird
nesting boxes on the farm to decide whether they had been used by Eastern Bluebirds
or by other nesting birds during the 2012 nesting season.
The EASTERN BLUEBIRD
was named our state bird in 1970.
Hensley and Smith (1986) reported that 90 % of eastern bluebird
(Sialia sialis) nests predated by rat snakes contained nestlings.
The eastern bluebird
is a year-round resident in the Southeast and, in lesser numbers, up the Eastern seaboard to southern New England and up the Ohio Valley to southern Ohio (rarely, the bird winters as far north as the southern shores of the Great Lakes).
Enhancement programs began in 1996 with an Eastern Bluebird
Once considered rare, the Eastern bluebird
is more common today because of factors that include the ban of the pesticide DDT, protection of open spaces, and volunteer efforts to provide nesting boxes.
You can't mistake the Eastern bluebird
with its distinguished warble voice and bright blue plumage above its reddish breast.
Now, after 77,000 more bluebird houses and founding Eastern Bluebird
Rescue Group, he's proof that even one person can have a very positive impact on our natural environment.