The pattern of plumage development in White-throated Swifts closely approximated that documented for the Common Swift (Lack and Lack 1951, 1954).
In the Common Swift, pairs often remain together for many years (Weitnauer 1990).
Breeding Success and survival in the Common Swift Apus apus: a long-term study on the Effects of weather.
As their name suggests they are much smaller than our Common Swifts
, which are currently roving over our rooftops in screaming flocks.
Non-breeding Common Swifts (Apus apus) are known to 'roost' aerially in breeding areas and it is believed they spend ~9 months of the year continuously on the wing.
Roosting in tree foliage by Common Swifts Apus apus.
Forty common swifts
(Apus apus), synanthropic birds living in an urban environment closely with humans and other animals, were hospitalized in the public veterinary hospital of the Regional Reference Center of Urban Veterinary Hygiene located in Naples, Campania Region, Italy.
Nearly all common swifts
have long since gone but odd singles are still being seen.
John Bannon emailed with some remarkable records from mainland Europe which suggest our summer migrants may not be that far off - with common swifts
in Cyprus and spotted flycatcher in Malaga in January, could it be that many summer visitors simply went to southern Europe rather than push on for Africa this winter gone?
Starvation experiments revealed that adult Common Swifts
(Apus apus) usually die when their weight decreases by 30% or more (Koskomies 1950).
We were rewarded with swallows, common swifts
and house martins zipping above our heads.
The areas Common Swifts
(Apus apus) search for food varies with weather, feeding higher in the air column on fine days and low over water on wet and windy days, probably because terrestrial insects rarely take off in poor weather or descend to the ground (Lack and Owen 1955).
The swifts you see here in summer, often referred to as common swifts
, are capable of travelling as fast as you should be on a motorway (69.