For our avian scavenger study, Coastal Raptors has spent more than 100 days afield, capturing 27 bald eagles, 30 turkey vultures, and 7 common ravens
steals and caches eggs of the Double-crested Cormorant in the Creston Valley, British Columbia.
Cameras recorded kit fox (Vulpes macrotis), coyote, common raven
, and greater roadrunner (Geococcyx californianus) scavenging 10 of the carcasses (Fig.
These results coincide with those obtained in Spain at Hoya de Guadix  where the diets of the common raven
, the carrion crow Corvus corone and magpie Pica pica include a large proportion of plant material, reaching 81% for the magpie, and included the same groups as in our case (Hordeum and Triticum species).
Increases in Common Raven
numbers have been attributed to an increase in human occupation in the region (Boarman and Berry 1995).
On May 5, 2003, the CPA-SAGARPA received a report of a dead Common Raven
from the El Yumka wildlife preserve in the city of Villahermosa, state of Tabasco.
In order to obtain a baseline estimate of abundance and distribution of the common raven
in southeastern Kentucky, we plan to conduct a multiyear survey of the most rugged and roadless areas in this region.
Small sample sizes and the relatively small number of positive samples on RT-PCR make evaluation of the utility of this antigen-capture assay on Blue Jays, Common Ravens
, and magpies difficult.
The Common Raven
(Corvus corax) is an opportunistic generalist forager and uses a variety of food sources including carrion, rodents, insects, nestlings, eggs, seeds, fruit, and garbage (Bent 1946, Heinrich 1988, Engel and Young 1989, Kelly et al.
Corvus corax at play; records from Japan.
Snow bathing by several species of Corvidae (Blue Jay [Cyanocitta cristata], American Crow [Corvus brachyrhynchos], Common Raven
We observed a Common Raven
that learned to exploit an artificial water source usually unavailable to wildlife: a water faucet that was intended for use of campers and travelers in Death Valley National Park where Common Ravens
are abundant year round (National Park Service 2006) and the desert tortoise is present (Morafka and Berry 2002).
2006 2007 Species (n = 7 nests) (n = 11 nests) Nine-banded armadillo (Dasypus novemcinctus) 0 1 Bobcat (Lynx rufus) 0 1 Feral hog (Sus scrofa) 2 1 Gray fox (Urocyon cinereoargenteus) 4 2 Common raccoon (Procyon lotor) 2 7 Common Raven
(Corvus corax) 0 3 Striped skunk (Mephitis mephitis) 2 0 Texas rat snake (Elaphe obsolete lindheimeri) 1 0 Total multiple predator events 3 4
Planning to facilitate caching: possible suet cutting by a Common Raven
Mourning Dove (Zenaida macroura) heads the list of species reported in the most blocks, followed by Ash-throated Flycatcher (Myiarchus cinerascens), House Finch (Carpodacus mexicanus), Common Raven
(Corvus corax), Red-tailed Hawk (Buteo jamaicensis), Northern Mockingbird (Mimus polyglottos), Black-throated Sparrow (Amphispiza bilineata), and Brown-headed Cowbird (Molothrus ater).