Los chukchis creian que ellas podian cumplir dos funciones: ser trabajadoras domesticas y sexuales al mismo tiempo.
Los chukchis los tomaban por esclavos con una excepcion hecha para los que tenian algun dinero.
Por lo general, los esclavos o las esclavas trabajaban hombro a hombro con sus duenos, vivian en las mismas yarangas --viviendas hechas de varas de madera y pieles de reno-- en que habitaban los chukchis, y consumian la comida de ellos.
Otra joven, la dirigente local de la Union de los jovenes comunistas, fue llevada como prisionera a un asentamiento chukchi en 1967.
None the less, by following their domesticated herds, the Chukchis were able to occupy swathes of tundra denied the local Inuit, or Yupik, who relied on harvesting the rich Bering Seas.
Over generations, the Chukchis worked on their dogs as Grand Prix mechanics might change the oil mix and tweak the chassis of their cars; they came up with a breed uniquely efficient in the tundra.
But, one way or other, the Chukchis depended on their dogs, and when the Russians advanced during the 17th century, their eyes on the fur trade, the sledge dogs found themselves key operatives in a guerrilla war.
In 1837, the government more or less gave up, signing a treaty that gave the Chukchis independence within the Russian Empire.
In 1732, the captain of the ship Gavriil, Ivan Fedorov, and the geodesist Mikhail Gvozdev reached the New World "opposite the Chukchi Peninsula.
The languages that are spoken by the first inhabitants of the tundra belong to three main families: Uralic and Chukchi in Eurasia and the Eskimo-Aleut family in North America and Greenland.
To the east of the Taymyr Peninsula, the human populations become even more diverse in terms of their origins and languages: The Evenki, Yakuts of Turkish origin, Yukaghir of Samoyed origin, Chukchi and Inuit, without including the mixed-race peoples, whose origins are relatively distinct, but whose cultural identity is consolidated, such as the Dolgan, Chuvases, Kolimchans or Kamchadales or Itelmen.
The CSESP covers an area of 37,000 square kilometers (14,286 square miles) of the northeastern Chukchi
Fin whales were regularly observed by Japanese and Russian whalers in the southwestern Chukchi Sea.
During the modern whaling period, fin whales were present in the southwestern Chukchi Sea, at times in sizeable numbers: 320 individuals were counted during a six-day survey between the Bering Strait and Cape Serdtse-Kamen in September 1939 (Sleptsov, 1961), even though these numbers are not reflected in the catch data (Springer et al.
2006), but fin whales remain rare in the Chukchi Sea, where only five post-whaling sightings have been reported.