, American Robins, and Song Sparrows were the most common species observed, collectively making up 43.
2) A gray catbird
perches on a bush at the country club yesterday.
Chris Harbard, of the RSPB, said: "At this time of year Gray Catbirds
migrate south along the East Coast.
Central Park: Frederick Law Olmsted's famous design is home to migrating warblers, downy woodpeckers, and catbirds
Diurnal condition slopes did not differ significantly from zero in six taxa: Empidonax, Gray-cheeked Thrushes (Catharus minimus), Gray Catbirds
(Dumetella carolinensis), Worm-eating Warblers (Helmitheros vermivorum), Yellow-breasted Chats (Icteria virens), Painted Buntings (Passerina ciris), and Indigo Buntings (P.
Data from one microbe, Escherichia coli 8739, revealed that American robins (Turdus migratorius) had significantly lower bactericidal capacity than house sparrows (Passer domesticus) or gray catbirds
8:45 THE INFLUENCE OF TESTOSTERONE AND MIGRATION ON THE RELAPSE OF PLASMODIUM RELICTUM IN EXPERIMENTALLY INFECTED GRAY CATBIRDS
For example, he found that gray catbirds
exposed to the disease did not infect ticks.
Jackson played for the Wichita Falls Texans and the La Crosse Catbirds
We estimated ~10 pairs of Black Catbirds
in a 3-ha study area in the buttonwood-coconut ecosystem but made no attempt to estimate the size of the population in the more extensive area of coastal scrub on the remainder of the island.
A group of Gray Catbirds
(Dumetella carolinensis) was foraging nearby and, at one point, the marked bird became vigilant to the raspy alarm calls of the catbirds
by erecting its neck and opening its eye completely while smoothing back its ruffled feathers.
Four House Wrens, eight Gray Catbirds
, one Yellow-rumped Warbler, 13 Ovenbirds, and seven Swamp Sparrows (Melospiza georgiana) displayed behavior indicative of stopover site fidelity with all encounters in September, October, March, and April.
of the Continental Basketball Association and Cleveland Browns.
On 24 July 2006 the same nest was observed being used by Gray Catbirds
Surveys for breeding Yellow-breasted Chats and Gray Catbirds
were conducted at all sites every 3 weeks to detect breeding pairs and locate nests.