Calophyllum inophyllum


Also found in: Dictionary, Wikipedia.
Graphic Thesaurus  🔍
Display ON
Animation ON
Legend
Synonym
Antonym
Related
  • noun

Synonyms for Calophyllum inophyllum

East Indian tree having racemes of fragrant white flowers

References in periodicals archive ?
The seeds of Calophyllum inophyllum were collected at the Kanyakumari district in the south side of Tamilnadu (India).
After drying, the end of oil is called Degummed calophyllum inophyllum oil (DCIO).
8% on Bacillus subtilis bacterial species, closely followed by Calophyllum inophyllum with percent oil yield of 61.
English, botanical and local names of the samples English name Botanical name Local name Watermelon Citrullus lanatus NA Barbados nut Jatropha curcas Eso Lapalapa Sand box Hura crepitans Atapara NA Calophyllum inophyllum NA Mango Magnifera indica Mangoro Nicker nut Caesalpinia bonduc Eso Ayo Star apple Chrysophyllum albidum Agbalumo NA = not available.
With reference to the seedlings morphology of Clusiaceae species, which have been already investigated, some differences considered relevant are recorded, as phanerocotylar seedling, epigeal and foliaceous cotyledons in Vismia guianensis (MOURAO; BELTRATI, 2001); undeveloped cotyledons in Garcinia parvifora (HZN, 1972); and cataphylls in opposite arrangement in Calophyllum inophyllum (HZN, 1972), Rheedia edulis (Seem.
The inophyllums, novel inhibitorsH1V-1 reverse transcriptase isolated from the Malaysian tree, Calophyllum inophyllum Linn.
Morphology and ontogeny of foliar venation of Calophyllum inophyllum.
Considerable emphasis in the Pacific is also placed on protecting and extending strand vegetation, planting genera like: Pandanus, Barringtonia, Cerbera, Erythrina and Terminalia, and species such as Calophyllum inophyllum, Casuarina equisetifolia, Gyrocarpus americanus, Hernandia nymphaeifolia, Hibiscus tiliaceus, and Scaevola taccada, some of which, in semi-domesticated form, are also planted in inland gardens, tree groves, and houseyard gardens.
Calophyllum inophyllum and possibly an edible species of Bruguiera.
Nyamplung oil is an active virgin oil extracted from the almonds of Calophyllum inophyllum, an Indonesian tree traditionally used for its therapeutic properties.
For example, foraha oil, extracted from the seeds of the tree Calophyllum inophyllum is readily available in the island, has been used to treat arthritis and sciatica and it has remarkable anti-inflammatory, antineuritic and antibiotic properties.
Ootanga Oil Citrullus vulgaris Papaya Seed Oil Carica papaya Parinari oil Parinari Curatellifolia (Parinari) Seed Oil Phulwara butter Madhuca Butyraceae Raspberry Seed Oil Rubus idaeus Sal butter Shorea Robusta Seed Butter Seabuckthorn Oil Hippophae rhamnoides Sisymbrium Irio Oil Sisymbrium irio Shorea Robusta Butter Shorea robusta Tamanu oil Calophyllum inophyllum Ucu butter Virola surinamensis Ximenia oil Ximenia Americana (Ximenia) Seed Oil Butters from hydrogenated oils or admixtures excluded.
Tamanu Oil INCI name: calophyllum inophyllum Suggested use level: skin care emulsions and anhydrous products Applications: 3-8% for creams and lotions; 0.
Body Time Botanicals also utilizes calophyllum inophyllum, a cold-pressed vegetable oil extracted from the fruit and seeds of the large Guttiferes trees to moisturize skin and gotu kola extract to relieve puffiness under the eyes.