In the northwestern coast of the Antarctic Peninsula, where warming has been the most dramatic, populations of Adelie Penguins
have dropped by 65 percent over the past 25 years.
The eating habits of Adelie penguins
in Antarctica changed significantly about 200 years ago, according to chemical analyses of the birds' eggshells.
The new series of computers is named after the Adelie Penguins
species, one of only two found in Antarctica.
Blood samples from hundreds of Adelie penguins
in Antarctica indicate genetic differences that reflect two distinct lineages.
The WWF report, released in Spain at the International Union for Conservation of Nature congress, states: "Fifty per cent of the colonies of the iconic emperor penguin and 75 per cent Adelie penguin
colonies face marked decline or disappearance if the global temperature is allowed to rise 2C above pre-industrial levels.
Thats the reality for Australian Antarctic Division seabird ecologist Dr Louise Emmerson, who is currently based at Australias Davis research station studying Adelie penguins
The eight "sentinel" species are two flying birds (the snow petrel in Antarctica and the black-legged kittiwakein the Arctic), three diving birds (the Adelie penguin
in Antarctica, the thick-billed murre and the black guillemot in the Arctic) and three earless seals (the Weddell seal and elephant seal in Antarctica, and the hooded seal in the Arctic).
Last summer, all but two from an entire cohort of tens of thousands of Adelie penguin
chicks on an Antarctic island starved to death because their foraging parents couldn't get back from sea with food on time.
At the Adelie Penguin
Rookery, you can see a sunnier-than-expected (https://maps.
The islands are home to Adelie penguin
"supercolonies" like this one, which can number in the hundreds of thousands of birds.
by David Keith & Gernot Wagner An Adelie penguin
stands atop a block of melting ice near the French station at Dumont dUrville in East Antarctica January 23, 2010.
P-P-PICTURE A PENGUIN John filmed this Adelie penguin
colony in the Fish Islands, close to the Antarctic peninsula
The Adelie penguin
population at the bay's Cape Denison was measured to be about 160,000 in February 2011 but by December 2013 it had plunged to an estimated 10,000, they said.
ANIMAL SUPER PARENTS (Friday, BBC1, 7pm) NARRATOR Hugh Dennis observes creatures from a Californian mouse who has to kick-start her partner's paternal instincts to the Adelie penguin
parents who cannot leave their eggs alone for five minutes, and from cheetah mums practising promiscuity, to flamingo parents both producing milk for their young.
We report on the first global census of the Adelie penguin
(Pygoscelis adeliae), achieved using a combination of ground counts and satellite imagery, and find a breeding population 53% larger (3.