ethernet

(redirected from 100Base-FX)
Also found in: Dictionary, Medical, Encyclopedia, Wikipedia.
  • noun

Words related to ethernet

a type of network technology for local area networks

References in periodicals archive ?
Our new ultra-low power 100BASE-FX SFP module is an ideal solution that addresses the power issue that affects many of our industrial customers, enabling them to simplify the network rack design and avoid having to use expensive cooling fans and ventilation in their systems.
Product Description CFBRM1040-100 Media Converter, 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX, SFP slot (empty), chassis card, remotely managed, 802.
10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX or 100BASE-SX 100BASE-FX and 100BASE-SX FLP Bursts and FLNP Bursts
com)-- Memory Ten proudly announce the availability for Allied AT-SPFX/15 100Base-FX SFP Wavelength 1310nm 15km MMF 3rd Party Transceiver Module (p/n AT-SPFX/15).
The 10/100Base-TX + 100Base-FX Dual Media Network Interface Card (NIC) includes an auto-negotiating, 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 port, in addition to a 100Base-FX port, allowing for flexibility for installation in both new and legacy LAN environments.
Included in the additions are three new NIC models: 100Base-FX, 10/100Base-TX + 100Base-FX Dual Media and 1000Base-SX/LX.
Four customer-facing 10/100/1000Base-T, 100Base-FX or 1000Base-X combo Ethernet ports (T-Marc 340)
Each of the SFP sockets socket supports 100Base-FX single/multi-mode and 1000Base-SX/LX/LHX/XD multi/single mode transceiver.
The 10/100 copper ethernet ports provide full 10/100Base-TX capability and support Auto-Negotiation and AutoCross (automatic MDI/MDI-X) while the fiber ports provide full 100Base-FX capability.
The J/E-PSW-FX-02 converter is a revised version of the company's 10/100Base-T to 100Base-FX bridging media converter.
New Octal PHY Delivers Native Support for 100BASE-FX, Reducing Implementation and Management Costs in Networking Installations
It provides six independent 10/100-Mbps Ethernet auto-sensing UTP ports and two fiber-optic 100Base-FX ports.
Included in the additions are four models: 10Base-T to 10Base-FL, 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX, 10/100Base-T to 100Base-FX and RS232 to Fiber.
The iConverter 10/100VP managed media converters provide UTP-to-fiber conversion, as well as rate conversion, between 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx and 100Base-Fx fiber.