(redirected from 100 gigabit Ethernet)
Also found in: Dictionary, Medical, Encyclopedia, Wikipedia.
  • noun

Words related to ethernet

a type of network technology for local area networks

References in periodicals archive ?
amp; DUBLIN, Ireland -- Hibernia Networks, a provider of global capacity services, announces today that it was chosen by Atrato Communications to provide multiple 100 Gigabit Ethernet circuits to bolster Atrato's global IP backbone.
Parallel optics transmission has been adopted for 40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet over OM3 and OM4 fibers.
Juniper Networks Introduces Breakthrough 100 Gigabit Ethernet Interface for T Series Routers
Louis-based e-commerce wholesaler of voice, audio, and data solutions, recognized yesterday the ratification of the 100 Gigabit Ethernet standard by the IEEE P802.
The Brocade networking infrastructure we've chosen is hands down the right choice for the high-density, 10 gigabit Ethernet and 100 gigabit Ethernet level of data traffic CyrusOne is facilitating in and between our data centers.
By using the industry s highest performing WideBand MMF and WDM transceivers, a data center manager can ensure a seamless upgrade from 10 to 40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet using duplex LC connectivity.
projects that switches capable of 100 gigabit Ethernet (GbE) will soon experience a very strong increase in adoption.
With an Infinera intelligent transport network, Rostelecom has the flexibility to offer a wide range of 10, 40 and 100 gigabit Ethernet (GbE) services to their customers.
Worldwide Computer Products News-9 June 2009-Juniper Networks unveils 100 Gigabit Ethernet router interface card(C)1995-2009 M2 COMMUNICATIONS http://www.
GTT Communications and Global Cloud Xchange declared that it would supply 100 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity between the US and Europe and selected Global Cloud Xchange (GCX) to render 100 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity within the US and Europe via its Trans-Atlantic FA-1 North and South cables.
Juniper Networks (NYSE: JNPR) said its routers have been deployed by the China Education and Research Network (CERNET) to establish the country's first 100 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) backbone network.
The clocking chips are geared for high-performance optical networks, wireless base stations and 100 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) interface applications.
The Infinera DTN-X platform enables CenturyLink to enhance its nationwide next generation backbone transport network to support critical video, mobile, and cloud IP services, and extend its ability to deliver up to 100 Gigabit Ethernet services to the company's data centers and customer facilities around the country.
Attendees will receive guidance on an effective migration strategy to 40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet over multimode fiber; optical fiber loss testing for accurate measurements; and the need for low-loss connectors to meet tight insertion loss budgets for 40G and 100G Ethernet links.
The Ethernet Switch 5-Year Forecast Report also indicates that 25 Gigabit Ethernet will be a major driver for growth in data center switching and will help propel 100 Gigabit Ethernet volumes, with Enterprises adopting a different class of switch to support 25 Gigabit Ethernet compared with switches used in the Cloud.